Atonement Tops Golden Globe Noms

atonement Atonement Tops Golden Globe NomsAtonement, a movie so good it’s almost sinful, according to the Observer’s Andrew Sarris, leads the drama contenders in the Golden Globe race with seven nominations. No Country For Old Men, Michael Clayton and Tim Burton’s Sweeney Todd also bubbled to the top with four nominations apiece.

Full list of nominees, which were announced this morning, after the jump.

1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. AMERICAN GANGSTER
    Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
  2. ATONEMENT
    Working Title Productions; Focus Features
  3. EASTERN PROMISES
    Kudos Pictures – UK Serendipity Point Films – Canada A UK/Canada Co-Production; Focus Features
  4. THE GREAT DEBATERS
    Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTON
    Clayton Productions LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures
  6. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
    A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
  7. THERE WILL BE BLOOD
    A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage and Miramax Films

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. CATE BLANCHETT — ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE
  2. JULIE CHRISTIE — AWAY FROM HER
  3. JODIE FOSTER — THE BRAVE ONE
  4. ANGELINA JOLIE — A MIGHTY HEART
  5. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY — ATONEMENT

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  1. GEORGE CLOONEY — MICHAEL CLAYTON
  2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS — THERE WILL BE BLOOD
  3. JAMES MCAVOY — ATONEMENT
  4. VIGGO MORTENSEN — EASTERN PROMISES
  5. DENZEL WASHINGTON — AMERICAN GANGSTER

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. ACROSS THE UNIVERSE
    Revolution Studios International; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
    Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
  3. HAIRSPRAY
    New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
  4. JUNO
    Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  5. SWEENEY TODD
    Parkes/Mac Donald and Zanuck Company; Warner Bros. Pictures

5.BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. AMY ADAMS – ENCHANTED
  2. NIKKI BLONSKY – HAIRSPRAY
  3. HELENA BONHAM CARTER – SWEENEY TODD
  4. MARION COTILLARD – LA VIE EN ROSE
  5. ELLEN PAGE – JUNO

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. JOHNNY DEPP — SWEENEY TODD
  2. RYAN GOSLING — LARS AND THE REAL GIRL
  3. TOM HANKS — CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  4. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN — THE SAVAGES
  5. JOHN C. REILLY — WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  1. BEE MOVIE
    DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
  2. RATATOUILLE
    Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Distribution
  3. THE SIMPSONS MOVIE
    Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  1. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (ROMANIA)
    Mobra Films; IFC First Take
  2. THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (FRANCE AND USA)
    A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax/Paramount Vantage
  3. THE KITE RUNNER (USA)
    DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics
  4. LUST, CAUTION (TAIWAN)
    Haishang Films; Focus Features
  5. PERSEPOLIS (FRANCE)
    247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. CATE BLANCHETT — I’M NOT THERE
  2. JULIA ROBERTS — CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  3. SAOIRSE RONAN —ATONEMENT
  4. AMY RYAN — GONE BABY GONE
  5. TILDA SWINTON — MICHAEL CLAYTON

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

  1. CASEY AFFLECK — THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD
  2. JAVIER BARDEM —NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN — CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR
  4. JOHN TRAVOLTA — HAIRSPRAY
  5. TOM WILKINSON — MICHAEL CLAYTON

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  1. TIM BURTON — SWEENEY TODD
  2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN — NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. JULIAN SCHNABEL — THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  4. RIDLEY SCOTT — AMERICAN GANGSTER
  5. JOE WRIGHT — ATONEMENT

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  1. DIABLO CODY — JUNO
  2. ETHAN COEN & JOEL COEN — NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN
  3. CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON — ATONEMENT
  4. RONALD HARWOOD — THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
  5. AARON SORKIN — CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  1. MICHAEL BROOK, KAKI KING, EDDIE VEDDER — INTO THE WILD
  2. CLINT EASTWOOD — GRACE IS GONE
  3. ALBERTO IGLESIAS — THE KITE RUNNER
  4. DARIO MARIANELLI — ATONEMENT
  5. HOWARD SHORE — EASTERN PROMISES

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  1. "DESPEDIDA" — LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA
    Music by: Shakira, Antonio Pinto
    Lyrics by: Shakira
  2. "GRACE IS GONE" — GRACE IS GONE
    Music by: Clint Eastwood
    Lyrics by: Carole Bayer Sager
  3. "GUARANTEED" — INTO THE WILD
    Music & Lyrics by: Eddie Vedder
  4. "THAT’S HOW YOU KNOW" — ENCHANTED
    Music & Lyrics by: Alan Menken
  5. "WALK HARD" — WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY
    Music & Lyrics by: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, Kasdan

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. BIG LOVE (HBO)
    Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  2. DAMAGES (FX NETWORKS)
    FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
  3. GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
    ABC Studios
  4. HOUSE (FOX)
    Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
  5. MAD MEN (AMC)
    Lionsgate Television
  6. THE TUDORS (SHOWTIME)
    Showtime/Peace Arch Entertainment/Working Title/Reveille Productions Limited/An Ireland-Canada Co-Production

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. PATRICIA ARQUETTE – MEDIUM
  2. GLENN CLOSE – DAMAGES
  3. MINNIE DRIVER – THE RICHES
  4. EDIE FALCO – THE SOPRANOS
  5. SALLY FIELD – BROTHERS & SISTERS
  6. HOLLY HUNTER – SAVING GRACE
  7. KYRA SEDGWICK – THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  1. MICHAEL C. HALL – DEXTER
  2. JON HAMM – MAD MEN
  3. HUGH LAURIE – HOUSE
  4. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS – THE TUDORS
  5. BILL PAXTON – BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
    Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger – Inc.
  2. CALIFORNICATION (SHOWTIME)
    Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
  3. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
    Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  4. EXTRAS (HBO)
    BBC and HBO Entertainment
  5. PUSHING DAISIES (ABC)
    Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television

     

19. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – SAMANTHA WHO?
AMERICA FERRERA – UGLY BETTY
TINA FEY – 30 ROCK
ANNA FRIEL – PUSHING DAISIES
MARY-LOUISE PARKER – WEEDS

20. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
ALEC BALDWIN – 30 ROCK –
STEVE CARELL – THE OFFICE
DAVID DUCHOVNY – CALIFORNICATION
RICKY GERVAIS – EXTRAS
LEE PACE – PUSHING DAISIES

21. – BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (HBO)
A Wolf Films/Traveler’s Rest Production in association with HBO Films
THE COMPANY (TNT)
Sony Pictures Television
FIVE DAYS (HBO)
HBO Films in association with BBC Films
LONGFORD (HBO)
A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
THE STATE WITHIN (BBC AMERICA)
BBC America, BBC

22. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD – AS YOU LIKE IT
DEBRA MESSING – THE STARTER WIFE
QUEEN LATIFAH – LIFE SUPPORT
SISSY SPACEK – PICTURES OF HOLLIS WOODS
RUTH WILSON – JANE EYRE (MASTERPIECE THEATRE)

23. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ADAM BEACH – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED – KNEE
ERNEST BORGNINE – A GRANDPA FOR CHRISTMAS
JIM BROADBENT – LONGFORD
JASON ISAACS – THE STATE WITHIN
JAMES NESBITT – JEKYLL

24. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ROSE BYRNE – DAMAGES
RACHEL GRIFFITHS – BROTHERS & SISTERS
KATHERINE HEIGL – GREY’S ANATOMY
SAMANTHA MORTON – LONGFORD
ANNA PAQUIN – BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED – KNEE
JAIME PRESSLY – MY NAME IS EARL

25. – BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
TED DANSON – DAMAGES
KEVIN DILLON – ENTOURAGE
JEREMY PIVEN – ENTOURAGE
ANDY SERKIS – LONGFORD
WILLIAM SHATNER – BOSTON LEGAL
DONALD SUTHERLAND – DIRTY SEXY MONEY