Assembly Leadership and Committees Set

ALBANY—The State Assembly just issued a list of leadership positions and committee assignments. Here it is, straight from the speaker's press office:

 

Speaker

Sheldon Silver

Majority Leader

Ron Canestrari

Chair, Ways and Means

Herman D. Farrell, Jr.

Deputy Speaker

Earlene Hooper

Assistant Speaker

Rhoda Jacobs

Speaker Pro Tem

Aurelia Greene

Chair, Committee On Committees

William Parment

Assistant Speaker Pro Tem

Harvey Weisenberg

Deputy Majority Leader

Vivian Cook

Assistant Majority Leader

N. Nick Perry

Majority Whip

Dov Hikind

Deputy Majority Whip

Ann Carrozza

Assistant Majority Whip

Barbara Clark

Majority Conference Chair

William Colton

Majority Conference Vice Chair

Annette Robinson

Majority Conference Secretary

Michele Titus

Majority Program

Steven Cymbrowitz

Chair, Majority Steering

John McEneny

Chair, Majority Steering Vice

Patricia Eddington

Chair, House Operations

Margaret Markey

Standing Committees

Chair, Aging

Jeffrey Dinowitz

Chair, Agriculture

Bill Magee

Chair, Alcoholism

Felix Ortiz

Chair, Banks

Darryl Towns

Chair, Children & Families

William Scarborough

Chair, Cities

James Brennan

Chair, Codes

Joseph Lentol

Chair, Consumer Affairs

Audrey Pheffer

Chair, Corporations, Authorities & Commissions

Richard Brodsky

Chair, Correction

Jeffrion Aubry

Chair, Economic Development

Robin Schimminger

Chair, Education

Catherine Nolan

Chair, Election Law

Ruben Diaz, Jr.

Chair, Energy

Kevin Cahill

Chair, Environmental Conservation

Robert Sweeney

Chair, Ethics & Guidance

William Magnarelli

Chair, Government Employees

Peter Abbate

Chair, Governmental Operations

RoAnn Destito

Chair, Health

Richard Gottfried

Chair, Higher Education

Deborah Glick

Chair, Housing

Vito Lopez

Chair, Insurance

Joseph Morelle

Chair, Judiciary

Helene Weinstein

Chair, Labor

Susan John

Chair, Local Governments

Sam Hoyt

Chair, Mental Health

Peter Rivera

Chair, Oversight, Analysis & Investigation

Joan Millman

Chair, Racing and Wagering

J. Gary Pretlow

Chair, Real Property Tax

Sandra Galef

Chair, Small Business

Mark Weprin

Chair, Social Services

Keith Wright

Chair, Tourism

Steven Englebright

Chair, Transportation

David Gantt

Chair, Veteran Affairs

Adriano Espaillat

Task Forces & Legislative Commissions

Chair, Administrative Regulations Review

Michael Gianaris

Chair, Farm, Food & Nutrition

Jose Rivera

Chair, Government Administration

Adam Clayton Powell

Chair, Reapportionment

Carl Heastie

Chair, Rural Resources

David Koon

Chair, Science & Technology

Francine DelMonte

Chair, Skills Development & Career Education

Joan Christensen

Chair, State-Federal Relations

Carmen Arroyo