Senate Committees

 

Senate Standing Reference Committees

Committees which are in the same group (1, 2, 3, or 4) generally meet on the same day as other committees in that group.

Budget and Appropriations (Group 2)
Paul Sarlo (D-36), Chair
Brian Stack (D-33), Vice Chair
Jennifer Beck (R-11)
Anthony Bucco (R-25)
Sandra Cunningham (D-31)
Linda Greenstein (D-14)
Kevin O’Toole (R-40)
Steven Oroho (R-24)
Joseph Pennacchio (R-26)
Nelli Pou (D-35)
Teresa Ruiz (D-29)
Jeff Van Drew (D-1)
Loretta Weinberg (D-37)
 
OLS Aides – Catherine Brennan / Howard Rotblat
Democratic Aide – George LeBlanc
Republican Aide – Rosemary Pramuk
Commerce (Group 2)
Nia Gill (D-34), Chair
Raymond Lesniak (D-20), Vice Chair
James Beach (D-6)
Gerald Cardinale (R-39)
Thomas Kean (R-21)
Nicholas Scutari (D-22)
 
OLS Aide – Philip Gennance
Democratic Aide – Sarah Lechner
Republican Aide – Laurine Purola
Community and Urban Affairs (Group 1)
Jeff Van Drew (D-1), Chair
Ronald Rice (D-28), Vice Chair
Samuel Thompson (R-12)
Christopher Connors (R-9)
Brian Stack (D-33)
 
OLS Aide – Michael Feld
Democratic Aide – Joseph Blaney
Republican Aide – Christina Gordillo
Economic Growth (Group 3)
Raymond Lesniak (D-20), Chair
Joseph Vitale (D-19), Vice Chair
Richard Codey (D-27)
Joseph Kyrillos (R-13)
Steven Oroho (R-24)
 
OLS Aides – Kevin Donahue / Richard Handelman
Democratic Aide – Eugene Lepore
Republican Aide – Laurine Purola
Education (Group 3)
Teresa Ruiz (D-29), Chair
Shirley Turner (D-15), Vice Chair
Diane Allen (R-7)
James Beach (D-6)
Michael Doherty (D-23)
 
OLS Aides – Anita Saynisch / Sarah Haimowitz
Democratic Aide – Osomo Thomas
Republican Aide – Christine Shipley
Environment and Energy (Group 3)
Bob Smith (D-17), Chair
Linda Greenstein (D-14), Vice Chair
Christopher “Kip” Bateman (R-16)
Jennifer Beck (R-12)
Jim Whelan (D-2)
 
OLS Aides – Judith Horowitz / Amy Denholtz
Democratic Aide – Kevil Duhon
Republican Aide – Chirstina Gordillo
Health, Human Services and Senior Citizens (Group 2)
Joseph Vitale (D-19), Chair
Fred Madden (D-4), Vice Chair
Dawn Marie Addiego (R-8)
Diane Allen (R-7)
Robert Gordon (D-38)
Barbara Buono (D-18)
Ronald Rice (D-28)
Robert Singer (R-30)
Jim Whelan (D-2)
Samuel Thompson (D-12)
OLS Aides – Eleanor Seel / Elizabeth Boyd
Democratic Aide – Jason Redd
Republican Aide – Christina Velasquez

Higher Education (Group 3) 

Sandra Cunningham (D-31), Chair

Nelli Pou (D-35), Vice Chair

Thomas Kean (R-21)

Paul Sarlo (D-36)

Robert Singer (R-30)

 
   
Judiciary (Group 4)
Nicholas Scutari (D-22), Chair
Nia Gill (D-34), Vice Chair
Christopher “Kip” Bateman (R-16)
Gerald Cardinale (R-39)
Michael Doherty (R-23)
 
Joseph Kyrillos (R-13)
Raymond Lesniak (D-20)
Kevin O’Toole (R-40)
Paul Sarlo (D-36)
Bob Smith (D-17)
Brian Stack (D-33)
Loretta Weinberg (D-37)
 
OLS Aide – Patricia Nagle
Democratic Aide – Jackie Burke
Republican Aide – Frank Dominguez
Labor (Group 1)
Fred Madden (D-4), Chair
Richard Codey (D-27), Vice Chair
Sandra Cunningham (D-31)
Anthony Bucco (D-25)
Michael Doherty (R-23)
 
OLS Aide: Gregory Williams 
Democratic Aide: Eugene Lepore
Republican Aide: Bill Murray
Law and Public Safety (Group 2)
Donald Norcross (D-5), Chair
Linda Greenstein (D-14), Vice Chair
Christopher “Kip” Bateman (R-16)
James Holzapfel (R-10)
Nicholas Sacco (D-32)
 
OLS Aide – Anne Stefane
Democratic Aide – Joseph Blaney
Republican Aide – Frank Dominguez
Military and Veterans’ Affairs (Group 4)
James Beach (D-6), Chair
Jeff Van Drew (D-1), Vice Chair
Diane Allen (R-7)
Christopher Connors (R-9)
Donald Norcross (D-5)
 
OLS Aide – Tracey Pino Murphy
Democratic Aide – Julius Bailey
Republican Aide – Rosemary Pramuk
State Government, Wagering, Tourism and Historic Preservation (Group 3)
Jim Whelan (D-2), Chair
Shirley Turner (D-15), Vice Chair
Dawn Marie Addiego (R-8)
Barbara Buono (D-18)
Samuel Thompson (D-12)
 
OLS Aides – Frank Parisi / Raysa Martinez Kruger
Democratic Aide – Sonia Das
Republican Aide – Christina Velazquez
Transportation (Group 1)
Nicholas Sacco (D-32), Chair
Robert Gordon (D-38), Vice Chair
James Holzapfel (R-10)
Donald Norcross (D-5)
Joseph Pennacchio (R-26)
 
OLS Aide – Charles Buono 
Democratic Aide – Julius Bailey
Republican Aide – Brian Alpert
Rules and Order
MEMBERSHIP TO BE ANNOUNCED
 
OLS Aides – Marvin Jiggetts / James Wilson
 
Senate Committees