Vote breakdown on marriage equality

TRENTON – The Assembly passed S1, the Marriage Equality and Religious Exemption Act today. The vote was along party lines with a few Democrats opting not to support the issue. No Republicans voted in favor of the measure, as the only two potentially supportive members – Mary Pat Angelini, (R-11), Ocean Township, and Declan O’Scanlon, (R-13), Little Silver – were out of the country to celebrate state Sen. Jen Beck’s, (R-11), Red Bank, wedding in the Caribbean.

Below is the breakdown of the 42-33 vote. Four members were absent from the chamber and one seat remains vacant.

‘YES’ VOTES (42)

Peter Barnes, (D-18), Edison

Dan Benson, (D-14), Hamilton

John Burzichelli, (D-3), Paulsboro

Ralph Caputo, (D-28), Nutley

Marlene Caride, (D-36), Ridgefield

Upendra Chivukula, (D-17), Franklin Township

Herb Conaway, (D-7), Delanco

Sean Connors, (D-33), Jersey City

Craig Coughlin, (D-19), Woodbridge

Albert Coutinho, (D-29), Newark

Joe Cryan, (D-20), Union Township

Patrick Diegnan, (D-18), South Plainfield

Tim Eustace, (D-38), Maywood

Angel Fuentes, (D-5), Camden

Thomas Giblin, (D-34), Montclair

Jerry Green, (D-22), Plainfield

Lou Greenwald, (D-6), Voorhees

Reed Gusciora, (D-15), Trenton

Mila Jasey, (D-27), South Orange

Angelica Jimenez, (D-32), West New York

Gordon Johnson, (D-37), Englewood

Pamela Lampitt, (D-6), Cherry Hill

Charles Mainor, (D-31), Jersey City

John McKeon, (D-27), West Orange

Paul Moriarty, (D-4), Washington Township

Jason O’Donnell, (D-31), Bayonne

Sheila Oliver, (D-34), East Orange

Vincent Prieto, (D-32), Secaucus

Annette Quijano, (D-20), Elizabeth

Ruben Ramos, (D-33), Hoboken

Celeste Riley, (D-3), Bridgeton

Troy Singleton, (D-7), Willingboro

L. Grace Spencer, (D-29), Newark

Linda Stender, (D-22), Fanwood

Shavonda Sumter, (D-35), Paterson

Cleopatra Tucker, (D-28), Newark

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, (D-37), Englewood

Connie Wagner, (D-38), Paramus

Bonnie Watson Coleman, (D-15), Ewing

Gilbert ‘Whip’ Wilson, (D-5), Camden

Benjie Wimberly, (D-35), Paterson

John Wisniewski, (D-19), Sayreville

‘NO’ VOTES (33)

Nelson Albano, (D-1), Vineland

John Amodeo, (R-2), Margate

Jon Bramnick, (R-21), Westfield

Christopher Brown, (R-2), Ventnor

Chris Brown, (R-8), Evesham

Anthony Bucco, (R-25), Boonton

Michael Patrick Carroll, (R-25), Morris Plains

Caroline Casagrande, (R-11), Colts Neck

Gary Chiusano, (R-24), Frankford Township

Jack Ciattarelli, (R-16), Hillsborough

Rob Clifton, (R-12), Matawan

Ronald Dancer, (R-12), Plumsted

John DiMaio, (R-23), Hackettstown

Joe Egan, (D-17), New Brunswick

DiAnne Gove, (R-9), Long Beach

Amy Handlin, (R-13), Middletown

Sean Kean, (R-30), Wall

Greg McGuckin, (R-10), Toms River

Alison Littell McHose, (R-24), Franklin Township

Matthew Milam, (D-1), Vineland

Nancy Munoz, (R-21), Summit

Erik Peterson, (R-23), Clinton Township

David Rible, (R-30), Wall

Scott Rudder, (R-8), Medford

Scott Rumana, (R-40), Wayne

Brian Rumpf, (R-9), Little Egg Harbor

David Russo, (R-40), Ridgewood

Gary Schaer, (D-36), Passaic

Robert Schroeder, (R-39), Washington Township

Holly Shepisi, (R-39), Riverdale

Jay Webber, (R-26), Morris Plains

David Wolfe, (R-10), Brick

Donna Simon, (R-16), Readington

BettyLou DeCroce, (R-26), Parsippany

ABSENT/VACANT (5)

Mary Pat Angelini, (R-11), Ocean Township

Declan O’Scanlon, (R-13), Little Silver

David Russo, (R-40), Ridgewood

Wayne DeAngelo, (D-14), Hamilton

Vacant seat, (D-4)