Nominations filed

TRENTON  – Gov. Chris Christie Thursday filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

NOMINATIONS

Council on Armed Forces and Veterans’ Affairs

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Felix E. Roque, M.D. (West New York, Hudson)

Nominate for reappointment Frank C. Muzzi (Oakhurst, Monmouth)

State Police Retirement System of NJ Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Domenic M. DiPiero, III (Rumson, Monmouth)

New Jersey State Board of Mediation

Representatives of Employees

Nominate for appointment Marc L. Gallo (Lyndhurst, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Robert Critchley (Great Meadows, Warren)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

New Jersey Advisory Council on Traumatic Brain Injury

Public Members – Survivor or Family Member of Survivor

Appoint Jill Brooks, Ph.D. (Bernardsville, Somerset)

Appoint Kevin J. Ellicott (Medford Lakes, Burlington)

Appoint Stephen C. Leslie (Asbury, Warren)

Reappoint Roy Lippin (Fort Lee, Bergen)

Appoint Regina McGuire (Rutherford, Bergen)

Appoint Noelle McNeil (Little Silver, Monmouth)

Appoint Muriel Overmars (Fair Lawn, Bergen)

Reappoint Barbara C. Young (Livingston, Essex)

Public or Private Health-Related Organizations

Reappoint Calixto G. Garcia, D.O. (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Reappoint Edward Kim, M.D., M.B.A. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Reappoint Carl P. Valenziano, MD, MPA, FACS (Mendham, Morris)

Reappoint Uday C. Mehta, M.D., M.P.H. (Westfield, Union)

Brain Injury Association of New Jersey Representative

Reappoint Barbara Geiger-Parker (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Injury Control Program Representative

Reappoint Carol Ann Giardelli (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Center for Health Statistics Representative

Reappoint Katherine Hempstead, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)

Disability Advisory or Planning Group Representative

Reappoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)

New Jersey State Board of Dentistry

Licensed Dentists

Appoint Nicholas Corrado DeRobertis, D.M.D. (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)

Reappoint Sheila M. Dashkow, D.D.S. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Reappoint Herbert B. Dolinsky (Jersey City, Hudson)

Appoint Roger M. Kriete, D.M.D. (Chatham Township, Morris)

Appoint Richard D. Riva, D.D.S. (Millburn, Essex) 

Hygienist

Reappoint Shirley S. Birenz, RDH, BS (Belmar, Monmouth)

Mercer County Community College Board of Trustees

Appoint Anthony P. Inverso (Hamilton, Mercer)

Sussex County Community College Board of Trustees

Appoint Edward J. Leppert (Layton, Sussex)

State Board of Psychological Examiners

Professional Psychologists

Reappoint Nancy E. Friedman, Ph.D. (South Orange, Essex)

Appoint Francesca Peckman, PsyD, DABPS, CPQ (West Orange, Essex)

Appoint Joanne R. VanNest, Ph.D. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)                                 

Appoint Amie B. Wolf-Mehlman, Ph.D. (Passaic, Passaic)

Public Member

Appoint Robert Korwin, D.M.D., M.I.C.O.I., M.A.G.D. (Marlboro, Monmouth)

Gloucester County Board of Elections

Reappoint Jill S. McCrea (Sewell, Gloucester)

Reappoint Beatrice Cerkez (Deptford, Gloucester)

Nominations filed