AFL-CIO Convention Update [Updated]

afl cio AFL CIO Convention Update [Updated]A labor source who attended the AFL-CIO convention at the midtown Sheraton called with the following update:

Apparently, the gathering of thousands of mostly public employees declined to endorse a number of freshman Democratic assemblymembers for their vote in favor of a Tier VI pension plan. Among those Democrats who didn’t get the labor group’s backing were Phillip Goldfeder, Michael Simanowitz, Ed Braunstein and Aravella Simotas in Queens, and Dan Quart and Robert Rodriguez in Manhattan.

“It was a matter of the newer members who voted for Tier VI without yet doing anything positive for labor,” explained our source, noting that many senior lawmakers also voted for the measure, but they at least had a long track record of good relationships with labor unions.

Our source also noted that the recommendation from the executive council was to not endorse in the big Marty Golden/Andrew Gounardes race in southern Brooklyn. However, that recommendation was overturned on the floor by rank and file delegates who voted to give the endorsement to Mr. Gounardes.

Mr. Golden is a longtime incumbent, but a Republican. But he is also a pol who is willing to make nice with labor when necessary. However, according to our source, his decision to cross a CWA picket line to shop at a Verizon store in Bay Ridge ended his chance of landing an endorsement. 

There was also an effort to endorse Jerry Iannece from the floor, but that effort was defeated. Mr. Iannece is running to replace Rory Lancman in the Assembly and has the backing of the Queens County Democratic Party in his race against Nily Rozic.

Finally, our source said that there was a surprisingly warm welcome given to Senate Majority Leader Dean Skelos, and Mr. Skelos easily won the convention’s endorsement over some vociferous opposition.

UPDATE:

Yes, that was an awkward construction in the hed, but full list of endorsements is below:

New York State Assembly

Assembly District #
4
5
6
9
10
12
13
14
16
22
31
32
34
35
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
47
49
50
51
52
54
56
59
60
61
63
64
65
66
67
70
71
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
85
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
97
98
99
100
103
104
106
111
113
116
121
123
125
127
128
135
141
149
Candidate
Steven Englebright (D-I-WF)
Alfred Graf (R-I)
Philip Ramos (D-I-WF)
Joseph Saladino (R-C-I)
Joseph Dujmic (D-WF)
Andrew Raia (R-C)
Charles D. Lavine (D)
David McDonough (R)
Michelle Schimel (D-I-WF)
Michaelle Solages (D)
Michelle Titus (D-WF)
Vivian Cook (D)
Michael DenDekker (D-WF)
Jeffrion L. Aubry (D-WF)
Catherine T. Nolan (D-WF)
Michael Miller (D-WF)
Francisco Moya (D-WF)
Helene E. Weinstein (D-I-WF))
Rhoda S. Jacobs (D-WF)
Karim Camara (D-WF)
James F. Brennan (D-L-WF)
Steven Cymbrowitz (D-WF)
William Colton (D-WF)
Peter J. Abbate, Jr. (D-I-WF)
Joseph R. Lentol (D)
Felix W. Ortiz (D)
Joan Millman (D-WF)
Rafael Espinal, Jr. (D-C)
Annette Robinson (D)
Alan Maisel (D)
Inez Barron (D-WF)
Matthew Titone (D-WF)
Michael Cusick (D-C-I)
Nicole Malliotakis (R-C-I)
Sheldon Silver (D-WF)
Deborah J. Glick (D)
Linda Rosenthal (D-WF)
Keith L. Wright (D-WF)
Herman D. Farrell, Jr. (D)
Brian Kavanagh (D-WF)
Richard Gottfried (D-WF)
Micah Kellner (D-WF)
Vanessa Gibson (D-WF)
Jose Rivera (D)
Eric Stevenson (R-D-WF)
Naomi Rivera (D-WF)
Jeffrey Dinowitz (D-WF)
Michael Benedetto (D-WF)
Carl Heastie (D-WF)
Marcos Crespo (D-WF)
Nelson Castro (D-WF)
Luis Sepulveda (D-WF)
Gary Pretlow (D-I-WF)
Shelley Mayer (D-I-WF)
Steve Otis (D-I)
Thomas Abinanti (D-I-WF)
David Buchwald (D-I-WF)
Andrew Falk (D-WF)
Ellen Jaffee (D-I-WF)
Annie Rabbitt (R-C-I)
James Skoufis (D-I-WF)
Aileen Gunther (D-C-I-WF)
Kevin Cahill (D-I-WF)
Frank Skartados (D-I-WF)
Didi Barrett (D-I-WF)
Angelo Santabarbara (D-C-I-WF)
Carrie Woerner (D-WF)
Addie Russell (D-WF)
William Magee (D-I)
Donna Lupardo (D-WF)
Barbara Lifton (D-WF)
Albert Stirpe, Jr. (D)
Samuel Roberts (D-I)
Mark Johns (R-C-I)
Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D)
Sean Ryan (D-WF) **

New York State Senate

Senate District

1
6
8
9
11
12
13
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
44
51
52
54
55
56
62
63

Candidate

Kenneth P. LaValle (R-C-I)
Kemp Hannon (R-C-I)
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. (R-C-I)
Dean G. Skelos (R)
Tony Avella (D-C-I-WF)
Michael Gianaris (D-WF)
Jose Peralta (D-WF)
Joseph Addabbo (D-WF)
Toby Ann Stavisky (D-I-WF)
Martin Malave Dilan (D)
John Sampson (D-WF)
Eric L. Adams (D-WF)
Kevin S. Parker (D-WF)
Andrew Gounardes (D-WF)
Diane M. Savino (D-WF-I)
Andrew J. Lanza (R-C-I)
Velmanette Montgomery (D-WF)
Daniel Squadron (D-WF)
Brad Hoylman (D-WF)
Liz Krueger (D-WF)
Jose Serrano (D-WF)
Bill Perkins (D-WF)
Adriano Espaillat (D)
Ruben Diaz, Sr. (R-D-C)
Gustavo Rivera (D-WF)
Jeffrey Klein (D-R-I-WF)
Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D-I-WF)
Ruth Hassell-Thompson (D)
George Latimer (D-WF)
Neil Breslin (D-I-WF) **
James Seward (R-C-I)
Thomas Libous (R-C-I)
Michael Nozzolio (R-C-I)
Ted O’Brien (D-WF)
Joseph Robach (R-C-I)
George D. Maziarz (R-C-I)
Tim Kennedy (D-I-WF)