Christie makes appointments, nominations

TRENTON –  Today, Governor Christie filed the following nomination, direct appointments and departmental appointments subject to the Governor’s approval with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nomination is subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

NOMINATION

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Brian D. Levine, M.B.A., CPA (Franklin Township, Somerset)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

Casino Reinvestment Development Authority

Senate Recommendation/Public Member

Appoint Richard E. Tolson (Ocean City, Cape May)

New Jersey Multiple Sclerosis Task Force

National Multiple Sclerosis Society NJ Metro Chapter Representative

Appoint Stephanie A. Hunsinger (Watchung, Somerset)

National Multiple Sclerosis Society Greater Delaware Valley Chapter Representative

Appoint the Honorable Sue A. Barber (Richland, Atlantic)

Neurologists

Appoint Stuart D. Cook, M.D. (Brookside, Morris)

Appoint Krupa Pandey, M.D. (Jersey City, Hudson)

MS Support Agency Representatives

Appoint Allison M. Averill, M.D. (River Vale, Bergen)

Appoint Caroline Bogart, RN (Rockaway Township, Morris)

Individuals with MS

Appoint Lee Kushner (Livingston, Essex)

Appoint Robin A. Walton (Burlington, Burlington)

State Board of Social Work Examiners

Licensed Social Worker

Appoint Maxine R. Lisboa, MSW, LSW (Wyckoff, Bergen)

Licensed Clinical Social Worker

Appoint Maureen Braun Scalera, LCSW (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Social Worker with Doctorate Degree

Appoint Carolyn A. Bradley, Ph.D., LCSW, LMFT, LCADC (Tinton Falls, Monmouth)

Social Work Educator – Master’s Level Program

Appoint L. Michelle Borden, LCSW, CSWM, DRCC (Little Falls, Passaic)

DEPARTMENTAL APPOINTMENTS SUBJECT TO GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL

State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision

Executive Branch Representative

Appoint Carmen M. Garcia, Esq. (Mansfield, Burlington)

Legislative Branch Representative

Appoint the Honorable Christopher “Kip” Bateman (Somerville, Somerset)

Judicial Branch Representative

Appoint John Nicholas Gusz (Eastampton, Burlington)

Victims’ Group Representative

Appoint Marsetta Lee, Esq. (Willingboro, Burlington)

Ancora Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees

Reappoint John J. Franchini, Esq. (Linwood, Atlantic)

Appoint David Moore (Millville, Cumberland)

Ann Klein Forensic Center Board of Trustees

Reappoint Marie A. Puca (Hamilton, Mercer)

Reappoint Colonel Frank S. Caprario, Ret. (Trenton, Mercer)

Reappoint Rafael V. Aviles, Esq. (Pennington, Mercer)

Appoint Ernst de Haas, P.E. (Kingston, Somerset)

New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Reappoint Michael G. Brennan, Jr. (Collingswood, Camden)

Reappoint Marshall S. Klein (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

Reappoint Gaytha I. Kraushar (Newark, Essex)

Reappoint Donald A. Greenfield, M.D. (East Orange, Essex)

Reappoint Janis M. White, O.D., Ph.D. (Summit, Union)

Appoint Roger P. Woodhour (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)

North Jersey Developmental Center Board of Trustees

Reappoint Edward L. Szakacs (Hamilton Square, Mercer)

Reappoint Mary E. Cirangle (Wayne, Passaic)

Governor Christie also filed the following direct appointment with the Secretary of State’s Office on Monday, October 1, 2012.

State Planning Commission

Executive Branch Representative

Appoint Michele Brown, Esq. (Mendham, Morris)

Christie makes appointments, nominations