ADAA Art Show Releases Details of Dealers’ Booths

Troy Brauntuch at Petzel, Louise Lawler at Metro Pictures, Martin Wong at P.P.O.W. and many, many more

Troy Brauntuch, 'Untitled,' 1981. (Courtesy the artist and Petzel)

Troy Brauntuch, ‘Untitled,’ 1981. (Courtesy the artist and Petzel)

The Art Dealers Association of America today announced what dealers will be showing in their booths at it annual Art Show, which runs at the Park Avenue Armory from March 6 through 10 this year. Dealers typically present one-person shows or thematic programs, which offers a welcome change from the stuffed booths of many other art fairs.

Among the offerings at this year’s fair are solo shows of Troy Brauntuch’s work from the 1980s to the present by Petzel Gallery, Martin Wong by P.P.O.W, Louise Lawler at Metro Pictures (her early work is also currently on view in their upstairs space in Chelsea), Karen Kilimnik by 303 Gallery and Tacita Dean by Marian Goodman Gallery. Thematic presentations include a booth titled “Visual Culture of 1980s & 1990s” by Skarstedt that will include pieces by Martin Kippenberger, Ms. Lawler and others, and a DC Moore booth entitled “Midcentury Modern + Impact of the 1913 Armory Show.” A full list of exhibitors and their exhibition plans follows below.

Solo Shows

303 Gallery, Karen Kilimnik
Alexander and Bonin, Mona Hatoum
Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe, Tam Van Tran
Blum & Poe, Zhu Jinshi
Peter Blum Gallery, John Zurier
Marianne Boesky Gallery, Salvatore Scarpitta
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, Martin Boyce
Cheim & Read, Jannis Kounellis
James Cohan Gallery, Fred Tomasaelli
CRG Gallery, Tom LaDuke
Tibor de Nagy Gallery, John Newman
Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, Kelly Heaton
Fraenkel Gallery, Robert Adams
Peter Freeman, Inc., Thomas Schutte
Gladstone Gallery, Robert Bechtle
Marian Goodman Gallery, Tacita Dean
Lillian Heidenbger Fine Art, Robert Motherwell
Inman Gallery, Sigrid Sandstrom
Paul Kasmin Gallery, Saint Clair Cemin
Sean Kelly Gallery, Robert Mapplethorpe
Anton Kern Gallery, Wilhelm Sasnal
Lehmann Maupin, Mary Corse
Galerie Lelong, Sean Scully
Luhring Augustine, Zarina Hashmi
Barbara Mathes Gallery, Enrico Castellani and Agostino Bonalumi
Anthony Meier Fine Arts, Kristen Morgin
Metro Pictures, Louise Lawler
Laurence Miller Gallery, Eadward Muybridge
Mitchell-Innes & Nash, Jean Arp
David Nolan Gallery, Jorinde Voigt
P.P.O.W., Martin Wong
Pace Gallery, Kiki Smith
Petzel Gallery, Troy Brauntuch
Mary Ryan Gallery, May Stevens
Sperone Westwater, Wim Delvoye
Van de Weghe Fine Art, Damien Hirst
Van Doren Waxter | Eleven Rivington, Alan Shields | Caetano de Almeida
Michael Werner, Aaron Curry
David Zwirner, Milton Avery

Thematic Shows

Acquavella Galleries, Inc., “Acquavella: Masterworks Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the ADAA”
Adler & Conkright Fine Art, “WHAT’S IN A WORD? Chagall to Bochner”
Brooke Alexander, Inc., “Richard Artschwager, Josef Albers, Luc Tuymans, Bruce Nauman, Ellsworth Kelly, Donald Judd, Jasper Johns, Allan McCollum”
Gallery Paule Anglim, “John Zurier, Carter and Bruce Conner”
John Berggruen Gallery, “Richard Diebenkorn, Mark di Suvero, Jim Dine, Helen Frankenthaler, Anselm Kiefer, Morris Louis, Julie Mehretu, Beatriz Milhazes, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Wayne Thiebaud”
Conner Rosenkranz LLC, “Mid 19th – Mid 20th century American sculpture: Hosmer, Rogers, Milles & others”
Maxwell Davidson Gallery, “Mobile/Immobile: A Survey of Kinetic and Optic Art Messenger, Rickey, De Movellan, and Cruz-Diez”
DC Moore Gallery, “Midcentury Modern + Impact of the 1913 Armory Show: Davis, Burchfield and others”
Richard L. Feigen & Co., “Cubist and Pop artists including Braque, Picasso, Rosenqist, Wesselman and Ray Johnson”
Fischbach Gallery, “Milton Avery & The Next Generations”
Debra Force Fine Art, Inc., “Artists of the 1913 Armory Show”
Forum Gallery, “The Figure in Modern Sculpture”
Galerie St. Etienne, “Expressionist Masterworks: Erich Heckel, E.L. Kirchner, Gustav Klimt, Emil Nolde, Egon Schiele and others”
James Goodman Gallery, “Celebrating 55 Years: Works from 1958 forward including Arp, Cornell, Miro, Lichtenstein & others”
Hirschl & Adler Galleries, “The American Century: Paintings and Sculpture in America, 1900–1950”
Nicole Klagsbrun Gallery, “Ben Durham, Mika Rottenberg, Cameron and Brie Ruais and Billy Sullivan”
Barbara Krakow Gallery, “Specific Spaces: Bernd & Hilla Becher, Peter Downsbrough, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Julian Opie, Liliana Porter and Richard Serra”
Jeffrey H. Loria & Co., Inc., “THE FEMALE MYSTIQUE IN THE 20TH CENTURY”
Lawrence Markey, “Unique Works on Paper from mid 1960s to mid 1970s”
Mary-Anne Martin/Fine Art, “Realism, Surrealism and Abstraction in 20th Century Latin American Art”
McKee Gallery, “Celmins, Guston, Puryear, Learoyd, Lerman, Madsen & others”
Menconi & Schoelkopf Fine Arts, “Stieglitz Group 1900-50 – Hartley, Marin, O’Keefe, Nadelman, Dove, Biederman, Calder & others”
Yossi Milo Gallery, “Marking Time: Matthew Brandt, Sze Tsung Leong, Chris McCaw and Alison Rossiter”
Mnuchin Gallery, “Mao Paintings & Drawings”
Moeller Fine Art, “Master Works including Mark Tobey and Jean Dubuffet”
Pace/MacGill Gallery, “Little Pictures, Big Pictures”
Pace Prints & Pace Primitive, “Matisse, Before and After”
James Reinish & Associates, Inc., “Compare + Contrast: Abstraction, Landscape + Figuration as Subject in 20th Century Art”
Susan Sheehan Gallery, “Prints and Works on Paper of Post-War American Masters including Cy Twombly, Brice Marden, Ellsworth Kelly, and David Hockney”
Manny Silverman Gallery, “Post War American Abstraction: Leslie, Motherwell, Klein, Smith, Guston & others”
Skarstedt Gallery, Ltd., “Visual Culture of 1980s & 1990s: Condo, Dunham, Haring, Kippenberger, Lawler, Sherman & others”
Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects, “Light and Line, Sculpture and Drawing”
Pavel Zoubok Gallery, “POPier Collé”