Christie files nominations

Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations with the State Senate…

NOMINATIONS

PINELANDS COMMISSION

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Dennis Roohr (Cookstown, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Robert S. Barr (Ocean City, Cape May)

 

NEW JERSEY CULTURAL TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Thomas E. Carroll (Cape May City, Cape May)

Nominate for reappointment Bette C. Daniele (Edison, Middlesex)  

Nominate for appointment G. Geoffrey Cromarty, Ed.D. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

Nominate for appointment John P. Hall, Jr. (Princeton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Jill Morton, CPA, CVA, CFE (Westfield, Union)

 

MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL

Physician/Chemical Dependency Expert

Nominate for reappointment Lawrence L. Livornese, M.D. (Bridgewater, Somerset)

Health Maintenance Organization Physician

Nominate for appointment Stanley E. Harris, M.D. (Wayne, Passaic)

Physicians

Nominate for appointment John Anthony Fontanetta, M.D., FACEP (Branchburg, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Naveen Ballem, M.D. (North Caldwell, Essex)

Hospital Administrator Recommended by the New Jersey Hospital Association

Nominate for appointment Suresh Raina, M.D. (Montville, Morris)

Consumers

Nominate for appointment Stewart H. Krentzman (River Vale, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Ansar Batool (Closter, Bergen)

 

PENSION AND HEALTH BENEFITS REVIEW COMMISSION

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Joseph M. Saburn, Esq. (Chester Township, Morris)

 

ELLIS ISLAND ADVISORY COMMISSION

Rutgers Representative with Expertise in Immigration Issues

Nominate for appointment Richard L. Edwards, Ph.D. (Jersey City, Hudson)

 

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

New Jersey Institute of Technology Representative

Nominate for appointment Charles J. Fey, Ed.D. (Parsippany, Morris)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

GOVERNOR’S ADVISORY COUNCIL ON VOLUNTEERISM AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Public Members

Reappoint Edward J. O’Malley, RHU, CLU (Marlton, Burlington)

Reappoint William J. Kettleson (Sewell, Gloucester)

Reappoint John Callahan (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Reappoint Lieutenant Joseph M. Geleta (New Egypt, Ocean)

Reappoint Florence L. Demming (Montclair, Essex)  

Reappoint Janet P. Sharma (Cresskill, Bergen)

Reappoint David C. Warshaw (Ho-Ho-Kus, Bergen)

Reappoint Thomas J. D’Angelo (Glen Rock, Bergen)

Reappoint Brian E. Dean (Scotch Plains, Union)

Reappoint Arlene M. Meyers, CAVS (New Egypt, Ocean)

Reappoint Elaine R. Sterling (South Orange, Essex)

Reappoint Michael J. Bzdak, Ph.D. (High Bridge, Hunterdon)

Reappoint Carol A. McKinney (Hackettstown, Warren)

Reappoint Lee A. Mrowicki, Jr. (Jackson, Ocean)  

Appoint William C. Applegate (North Bergen, Hudson)

Appoint Raymond R. Lill (Clifton, Passaic)

Appoint Charles E. Archbald, II (Wall Township, Monmouth)

Appoint Kim Saunders, Esq. (Union Township, Union)  

Appoint Patricia McKernan, MSW, LSW (Rancocas, Burlington)

Appoint Kathryn T. Gollotto, D.O., F.A.C.S.M. (Medford, Burlington)

Appoint Thomas R. Reilly (Collingswood, Camden)

Appoint Hans Dekker (Chatham Borough, Morris)

Appoint Morris M. Lenczicki (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Appoint Sharon N. Ryan (Toms River, Ocean)

Appoint Linda H. Michalski (Chatham Borough, Morris)

Appoint Walter S. Vincent, III, Ph.D. (Hightstown, Mercer)

Appoint Timothy Hearne, CPA, MBA (Holmdel, Monmouth)

Appoint Kathleen Tontarski (Berlin, Camden)  

Appoint Brandon J. Pugh (Moorestown, Burlington)

Appoint Alma D. Garcia (Pennington, Mercer)

 

SCHOOL EMPLOYEES’ HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION

New Jersey Resident with Experience, Education and Training in Health Insurance

Appoint the Honorable Serena P. DiMaso, Esq. (Holmdel, Monmouth)

New Jersey Education Association Representatives

Reappoint Wendell F. Steinhauer (Lumberton, Burlington)

Reappoint Kevin J. Kelleher (Lumberton, Burlington)

Appoint Carmen I. Gonzalez-Gannon (Vernon, Sussex)  

Education Section of the New Jersey State AFL-CIO Representative

Reappoint Joseph Del Grosso (Nutley, Essex)

New Jersey School Boards’ Association Representative

Reappoint Cynthia J. Jahn, Esq. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

 

BERGEN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Appoint Irene Oujo (New Milford, Bergen)

 

LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM GAS EDUCATION AND SAFETY BOARD

Industry Representative

Reappoint Gerard C. Stocker, P.E. (Whitehouse Station, Hunterdon)

Christie files nominations