Firefighters Association Issues its List of Assembly Endorsements

Marino

Marino

The Professional Association of Firefighters Association today announced their endorsements for the upcoming New Jersey Assembly and New Jersey Senate district #5 elections.

“At this juncture in our States challenging times, we need legislators who have the same values of the Firefighters, EMS personnel and the working men and women who are the heart and soul of our great state”, said Dominick Marino, President of the Professional Firefighters Association of New Jersey.

“As a professional firefighter’s union, we have made it a point to endorse and support candidates based upon either their performance or stated positions or a combination thereof concerning our issues, not their political affiliation. We pride ourselves on being a bipartisan group.  Our membership consists of dedicated public safety professionals, hardworking taxpayers supporting families who cherish and exercise their right to vote-something too many aspiring politicians forget or purposely disregard when considering the value of our support. “Having the right people in the state legislature is paramount for firefighters and emergency medical personnel to ensure safe working conditions and the necessary equipment to safely perform the duties of fire responders.  With the threat of terrorist activity in New Jersey and the metropolitan area becoming more prevalent than ever, we need legislators that will respond to our needs.  We believe our endorse candidates will respond for the first responders and the citizen of New Jersey.”

District 1

Bob Andrzejczak (D)*

 

District 2

Chris Brown (R)*

Vincent Mazzeo (D)*

 

District 3

John Burzichelli (D)*

Adam Taliaferro (D)*

 

District 4

Paul D. Moriarty (D)*

Gabriela Mosquera (D)*

 

District 5

Patrica Jones (D)

Arthur Barclay (D)

 

New Jersey Senate District 5

Nilsa Cruz-Perez (D)*

 

District 6

Louis D. Greenwald (D)*

Pamela Rosen Lampitt (D)*

 

District 7

Herb Conaway (D)*

Troy Singleton (D)*

 

District 8

No Endorsement

 

District 9

No Endorsement

 

District 10

Kimberley S. Casten (D)

 

District 11

Joann Downey (D)

Eric Houghtaling (D)

 

District 12

Ronald Dancer (R)*

David W. Merwin (D)

 

District 13

Thomas Herman (D)

 

District 14

Wayne P. DeAngelo (D)*

Daniel R. Benson (D)*

 

District 15

Reed Gusciora (D)*

Elizabeth Maher Muoio (D)*

 

District 16

Andrew Zwicker (D)

 

District 17

Joseph V. Egan (D)*

Jospeh F. Danielsen (D)*

 

District 18

Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. (D)*

Nancy Pinkin (D)*

 

District 19

John S. Wisniewski (D)*

Graig J. Coughlin (D)*

District 20

Jamel Holley (D)*

Annette Quijano (D)*

 

District 21

Jill Anne Lazare (D)

 

District 22

Gerald “Jerry” Green (D)*

 

District 23

No Endorsement

 

District 24

No Endorsement

 

District 25

No Endorsement

 

District 26

Jay Webber (R)*

 

District 27

John F. McKeon (D)*

Mila M. Jasey (D)*

 

District 28

Cleopatra G. Tucker (D)*

Ralph R. Caputo (D)*

 

District 29

  1. Grace Spencer (D)*

Eliana Pinto-Marin (D)*

 

District 30

David P. Rible (R)*

 

District 31

No Endorsemente

 

District 32

Vincent Prieto (D)*

Angelica M. Jimenez (D)*

 

District 33

Raj Mukherji (D)*

 

District 34

Sheila Y. Oliver (D)*

Thomas P. Giblin (D)*

 

District 35

Shavonda E. Sumter (D)*

Benjie E. Wimberly (D)*

 

District 36

Gary Schaer (D)*

Marlene Caride (D)*

 

District 37

Gordon M. Johnson (D)*

Valarie Vainieri Huttle (D)*

 

District 38

Joseph Lagan (D)*

Timothy J. Eustace (D)*

 

District 39

John Derienzo (D)

 

District 40

Christine Ordway (D)

Paul Vagianos (D)

 

 

 

 

* Denotes Incumbents