Legislators Name the Budgeters

The Assembly and State Senate just released a list of the legislators who will negotiate various parts of the state budget:

GENERAL CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
Assembly Senate
Sheldon Silver, Co-Chair Joseph Bruno, Co-Chair
Herman D. Farrell Owen Johnson
Ronald Canestrari Dean Skelos
Aurelia Greene Thomas Libous
James Tedisco Malcolm Smith

JOINT BUDGET SUBCOMMITTEES
EDUCATION
Assembly Senate

Catherine T. Nolan, Co-Chair Stephen Saland, Co-Chair
Joan Christensen John Flanagan
Vivian Cook Frank Padavan
Adriano Espaillat James Seward
Amy Paulin * George Winner, Jr. *
Fred Thiele Jose Serrano
Jim Conte * Andrea Stewart-Cousins *

GENERAL GOVERNMENT/LOCAL ASSISTANCE
Assembly Senate
James Brennan, Co-Chair Hugh Farley, Co-chair
Sam Hoyt Elizabeth Little
Darryl Towns Joseph Robach
Sandra Galef George Maziarz
Kevin Cahill * James Seward *
Daniel Burling Thomas Duane
Roy McDonald * Antoine Thompson *

HIGHER EDUCATION
Assembly Senate
Deborah Glick, Co-Chair Kenneth LaValle, Co-Chair
William Parment Joseph Griffo
Earlene Hooper Serphin Maltese
Ann Margaret Carrozza Charles Fuschillo
William Colton * Joseph Robach, *
Joel Miller Toby Stavisky
Tom O’Mara * Martin Malave Dilan *

HUMAN SERVICES/LABOR
Assembly Senate
Susan John, Co-Chair Martin Golden, Co-Chair
Keith Wright Joseph Robach
Peter Abbate George Maziarz
William Scarborough Catharine Young
Felix Ortiz * Joseph Griffo *
Robert Oaks Velmanette Montgomery
Marc Molinaro * Ruth Hassell-Thompson *

PUBLIC PROTECTION
Assembly Senate
Joseph Lentol, Co-Chair Dale Volker, Co-Chair
Helene Weinstein John DeFrancisco
Jeffrion Aubry Vincent Leibell
RoAnn Destito Michael Nozzolio
David Koon * Serphin Maltese *
Dierdre Scozzafava Eric Adams
David Townsend * Darrel Aubertine *

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Assembly Senate
Robin Schimminger, Co-Chair William Larkin, Co-Chair
Steve Englebright James Alesi
Audrey Pheffer John DeFrancisco
Mark Weprin Vincent Leibell
William Magnarelli * John Flanagan *
Brian Kolb Kevin Parker
Marc Butler * Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. *

HEALTH
Assembly Senate
Richard Gottfried, Co-Chair Kemp Hannon, Co-Chair
Joseph Morelle Martin Golden
Barbara Clark Mary Lou Rath
J. Gary Pretlow George Winner, Jr.
Joan Millman * Catharine Young *
James Bacalles John Sampson
Rob Walker * Jeffrey Klein *

MENTAL HYGIENE
Assembly Senate
Peter M. Rivera, Co-Chair Thomas Morahan, Co-Chair
Harvey Weisenberg James Alesi
N. Nick Perry Elizabeth Little
Jeffrey Dinowitz Frank Padavan
Steven Cymbrowitz * Caesar Trunzo *
Nancy Calhoun Ruben Diaz
Gary Finch * Diane Savino *

AGRICULTURE/ENVIRONMENT/HOUSING
Assembly Senate
Vito Lopez, Co-Chair Carl Marcellino, Co-Chair
Robert Sweeney John Bonacic
William Magee Mary Lou Rath
John McEneny Catharine Young
Margaret Markey * Andrew Lanza *
Cliff Crouch Liz Krueger
Steve Hawley * David Valesky *

TRANSPORTATION
Assembly Senate
David Gantt, Co-Chair Michael Nozzolio, Co-Chair
Richard Brodsky Charles Fuschillo
Ivan Lafayette Andrew Lanza
Rhoda Jacobs Caesar Trunzo
Ruben Diaz, Jr. * John Bonacic *
Will Barclay John Sabini
Bill Reilich * Craig Johnson *

Legislators Name the Budgeters