General Assembly Standing Reference Committees

General Assembly Standing Reference Committees Committees which are in the same group (A, B, C or D) generally meet on


General Assembly Standing Reference Committees

Committees which are in the same group (A, B, C or D) generally meet on the same day as other committees in that group

 

Agriculture and Natural Resources (Group D)
Nelson Albano (D-1), Chair
Gilbert “Whip” Wilson (D-5), Vice Chair
Marlene Caride (D-36)
 
OLS Aide – Lucinda Tiajoloff
Democratic Aide – Jennifer Taylor
Republican Aide – Glen Beebe
Appropriations (Group B)
John Burzichelli (D-3), Chair
Peter Barnes (D-18), Vice Chair
Herb Conaway (D-7)
Pamela Lampitt (D-6) 
Vincent Prieto (D-32)
Grace Spencer (D-29)
 
OLS Aides – Michael Basarab / Philip Liloia
Democratic Aide – Mary Alice Messenger
Republican Aides – Jerry Traino / Debbie DePiano
Budget (Group A)
Vincent Prieto (D-32), Chair
Gary Schaer (D-36), Vice Chair
John Burzichelli (D-3)
Albert Coutinho (D-29)
Gordon Johnson (D-37)
Troy Singleton (D-7)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-15)
Benjie Wimberly (D-35)
 
OLS Aides Michael Basarab / Philip Liloia
Democratic Aide – Mary Alice Messenger
Republican Aides – Jerry Traino / Debbie DePiano
Commerce and Economic Development (Group B)
Albert Coutinho (D-29), Chair
Reed Gusciora (D-15), Vice Chair
Troy Singleton (D-7)
Shovanda Sumter (D-35)
 
OLS Aide – Brian McCord
Democratic Aide – Francisco Maldonado
Republican Aide – Kevin Nedza
Consumer Affairs (Group A)
Paul Moriarty (D-4), Chair
Patrick Diegnan (D-18), Vice Chair
Sean Connors (D-33)
 
OLS Aides – Christine Cowart / Emily Grant
Democratic Aide – Jennifer Taylor
Republican Aide  Kelly Comerford
Education (Group D)
Patrick Diegnan (D-18), Chair
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-15), Vice Chair
Ralph Caputo (D-28)
Mila Jasey (D-27)
Angelica Jimenez (D-32)
Troy Singleton (D-7)
Connie Wagner (D-38)
 
OLS Aides – Kathleen Fazzari / Allen Dupree
Democratic Aide – Nicole Brown
Republican Aide – Natalie Collins
Environment and Solid Waste (Group D)
Grace Spencer (D-29), Chair
Reed Gusciora (D-15), Vice Chair
Peter Barnes (D-18)
Matthew Milam (D-1)
Ruben Ramos (D-33)
 
OLS Aide – Carrie Anne Calvo-Hahn
Democratic Aide – Aaron Binder
Republican Aide – Andrew Wynne
Financial Institutions and Insurance (Group A)
Gary Schaer (D-36), Chair
Grace Spencer (D-29), Vice Chair
John McKeon (D-27)
John Wisniewski (D-19)
 
OLS Aide – Carrie Anne Calvo-Han
Democratic Aide – Aaron Binder
Republican Aide – Andrew Wynne
Health and Human Service (Group A)
Herb Conaway (D-7), Chair
Daniel Benson (D-14), Vice Chair
Timothy Eustace (D-38)
Angleica Jimenez (D-32)
Shavonda Sumter (D-35)
Cleopatra Tucker (D-28)
 
OLS Aide – David Price
Democratic Aide – Mishael Azam
Republican Aide – Natalie Collins
Higher Education (Group A)
Celeste Riley (D-3), Chair
Thomas Giblin (D-34), Vice Chair
Craig Coughlin (D-19)
Charles Mainor (D-31)
Connie Wagner (D-38)
 
OLS Aide – Adrian Crook / Jani Actman
Democratic Aide – Nicole Brown
Republican Aide – Kevin Nedza
Homeland Security and State Preparedness (Group D)
Annette Quijano (D-20), Chair
Upendra Chivukula (D-17), Vice Chair
Jason O’Donnell (D-31)
 
OLS Aides – Thomas Kelly / Kristin Brunner Santos
Democratic Aide – Owen Fletcher
Republican Aide – Kevin Nedza
Housing and Local Government (Group B)
Jerry Green (D-22), Chair
Mila Jasey (D-27), Vice Chair
Angelica Jimenez (D-32)
Annette Quijano (D-20)
 
OLS Aides – Cindy Lombardi Hespe / Scott Brodsky
Democratic Aide – Owen Fletcher
Republican Aide – Thea Sheridan
 
Human Services (Group D)
Valerie Vanieri Huttle (D-37), Chair
Cleopatra Tucker (D-28), Vice Chair
Albert Coutinho (D-29)
Joseph Cryan (D-20)
Angel Fuentes (D-5) 
 
OLS Aide – Michele Leblanc / irene McCarthy
Democratic Aide – Kate McDonnell
Republican Aide – Kelly Comerford

Judiciary (Group C)

Peter Barnes (D-18), Chair
Annette Quijano (D-20), Vice Chair
Ralph Caputo (D-28)
Gordon Johnson (D-37)
John McKeon (D-27)
 
OLS Aides – Rafaela Garcia / Miriam Bavati
Democratic Aide – Kate McDonnell

Republican Aide – Colin Newman

Labor (Group C)
Joseph Egan (D-17), Chair
Connie Wagner (D-38), Vice Chair
Nelson Albano (D-1)
Craig Coughlin (D-19)
Wayne DeAngelo (D-14)
Jason O’Donnell (D-31)
 
OLS Aide – Robert Melcher
Democratic Aide – Francisco Maldonado
Republican Aide – Andrew Wynne
Law and Public Safety (Group B)
Charles Mainor (D-31), Chair
Gilbert “Whip” Wilson (D-5), Vice Chair
Nelson Albano (D-1)
Daniel Benson (D-14)
Sean Connors (D-33)
Joseph Cryan (D-20)
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-15)
 
OLS Aide – Wendy Whitbeck
Democratic Aide – Nicole Brown
Republican Aide – Colin Newman
Military and Veterans’ Affairs (Group C)
Cleopatra Tucker (D-28), Chair
Matthew Milam (D-1), Vice Chair
Gilbert “Whip” Wilson (D-5)
 
OLS Aide – Tracey Pino Murphy
DEM Aide – Nicole Brown
Republican Aide – Colin Newman
Regulated Professions (Group B)
Thomas Giblin (D-34), Chair
Craig Coughlin (D-19), Vice Chair
Patrick Diegnan (D-18)
Timothy Eustace (D-38)
Gordon Johnson (D-37)
Paul Moriarty (D-4)
 
OLS Aide – Laurence Gurman
Democratic Aide – Keith White
Republican Aide – Glen Beebe
Regulatory Oversight and Gaming (Group B)
Ruben Ramos (D-33), Chair
John Burzichelli (D-3), Vice Chair
Ralph Caputo (D-28)
 
OLS Aides – Raysa Martinez Kruger / Carrie Anne Calvo-Hahn
Democratic Aide – Jennifer Taylor
Republican Aide – Natalie Collins
State Government (Group D)
Linda Stender (D-22), Chair
Herb Conaway (D-7), Vice Chair
John McKeon (D-27)
OLS Aide – Pamela Espenshade
Democratic Aide – Keith White
Republican Aide – Andrew Wynne
Telecommunications and Utilities
Upendra Chivukula (D-17), Chair
Wayne DeAngelo (D-14), Vice Chair
Marlene Caride (D-36)
Joseph Egan (D-17)
Angel Fuentes (D-5)
 
OLS Aides – Edward Westreich / Thomas Churchelow
Democratic Aide – Owen Fletcher
Republican Aide – Thea Sheridan
Tourism and the Arts (Group B)
Matthew Milam (D-1), Chair
Celeste Riley (D-3), Vice Chair
Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D-37)
 
OLS Aide – Amy Denholtz
Democratic Aide – Jillian Dempsey
Republican Aide – Kelly Comerford
 
Transportation, Public Works and Independent Authorities (Group C)
John Wisniewski (D-19), Chair
Linda Stender (D-22), Vice Chair
Marlene Caride (D-36) 
Thomas Giblin (D-34)
Charles Mainor (D-31)
Ruben Ramos (D-33)
Celeste Riley (D-3)
 
OLS Aide – Maureen McMahon
Democratic Aide – Aaron Binder
Republican – Glen Beebe
Women and Children
Pamela Lampitt (D-6), Chair
Angel Fuentes (D-5), Vice Chair
Gary Schaer (D-36)
Benjie Wimberly (D-35)
General Assembly Standing Reference Committees