Building and construction trades council releases endorsements

The New Jersey State Building and Construction Trades Council has announced its endorsements for the upcoming legislative elections. 

The council is backing 31 Senate candidates, including one Republican, and 67 Assembly candidates, including 11 Republicans.

“Following an extensive screening process, our member-unions have unanimously endorsed a strong roster of Legislative candidates who have demonstrated an understanding of labor’s needs and a willingness to work with us in reforming fiscal policies and enacting a pro-worker agenda for New Jersey,” said Council President William T. Mullen. The endorsement process is especially important during these troubled economic times. It is incumbent upon our elected representatives to work together in a bipartisan manner to deal with our chronic budget deficits and $120 billion in unfunded, public employee pension and health care liabilities.

The State Building & Construction Trades Council is comprised of 13 county councils, 15 affiliated international unions, and more than 125 local unions representing some 150,000 building trades members in New Jersey.

The endorsements are below:

Election

 

SENATE

ASSEMBLY

ASSEMBLY

LD-1

Jeff Van Drew (D)*

Nelson Albano (D)*

—————-

LD-2

Jim Whelan (D)*

John Amodeo (R)*

—————-

LD-3

Stephen Sweeney (D)*

John Burzichelli (D)*

Celeste M. Riley (D)

LD-4

Fred Madden (D)*

Paul Moriarty (D)*

Gabriela Mosquera(D)

LD-5

Donald W. Norcross (D)*

Angel Fuentes (D)*

Gilbert L “Whip” Wilson (D)*

LD-6

James Beach (D)*

Louis Greenwald (D)*

Pamela Lampitt (D)*

LD-7

No Endorsements

Herb Conaway (D)*

Troy Singleton (D)

LD-8

Carl Lewis (D)

Sharyn Pertnoy-Schmidt (D)

Raymond J. Storck (D)

LD-9

—————-

—————-

—————-

LD-10

—————-

—————-

—————-

LD-11

Raymond Santiago (D)

Vin Gopal (D)

—————-

LD-12

—————-

Ronald S. Dancer (R)*

Robert D. Clifton (R)

LD-13

Chris Cullen (D)

Kevin M. Lavan (D)

Patrick Short (D)

LD-14

Linda R. Greenstein (D) *

Wayne P. DeAngelo (D)* 

Daniel R. Benson (D) *

LD-15

Shirley K. Turner (D) *

Reed Gusciora (D) *

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)*

LD-16

—————-

—————-

—————-

LD-17

Bob Smith (D) *

Upendra Chivukula ( D ) *

Joseph Egan (D) *

LD-18

Barbara Buono (D) *

Peter Barnes (D) *

Patrick Diegnan (D) *

LD-19

Joseph Vitale (D) *

John Wisniewski (D) *

Craig J. Coughlin (D) *

LD-20

Raymond Lesniak (D) *

Joseph Cryan (D) *

Annette Quijano (D) *

LD-21

—————-

Jon Bramnick (R) *

Norman W. Albert (D)

LD-22

Nicholas Scutari (D) *

Jerry Green (D) *

Linda Stender (D)*

LD-23

John Graf, Jr (D)

Erik Peterson (R)*

John DiMaio (R)*

LD-24

Steven V. Oroho (R)*

Alison Littell McHose (R)*

Gary R. Chiusano (R)*

LD-25

—————-

—————-

—————-

LD-26

—————-

—————-

—————-

LD-27

Richard Codey (D)*

John F. McKeon (D)*

Mila M. Jasey (D)*

LD-28

Ronald Rice (D)*

Ralph Caputo (D)*

Cleopatra Tucker (D)*

LD-29

M. Teresa Ruiz (D)*

Alberto Coutinho (D)*

L. Grace Spencer (D)*

LD-30

—————-

Sean T. Kean (R)

David P. Rible (R)*

LD-31

Sandra Bolden Cunningham (D)*

Charles Mainor (D)*

Jason O’Donnell (D)*

LD-32

Nicholas Sacco (D) *

Vincent Prieto (D)*

Angelica M. Jimenez (D)

LD-33

Brian P. Stack (D) *

Ruben J. Ramos, Jr. (D)*

Sean Connors (D)

LD-34

Nia Gill (D) *

Thomas Giblin (D)*

Sheila Oliver (D)*

LD-35

Nellie Pou (D)

Shavonda E. Sumter (D)

Benjie E. Wimberly (D)

LD-36

Paul Sarlo (D) *

Gary Schaer (D)*

Marlene Caride (D)

LD-37

Loretta Weinberg (D) *

Gordon M. Johnson (D)*

Valerie Huttle (D)*

LD-38

Robert M. Gordon (D) *

Connie Wagner (D)*

Timothy J. Eustace (D)

LD-39

Lorraine Waldes (D)

Anthony Iannarelli (D)

Michael McCarthy (D)

LD-40

John Zunic (D)

Cassandra Lazzara (D)

Scott T. Rumana (R)*

Building and construction trades council releases endorsements