Christie files appointments, nominations

TRENTON  – Gov. Chris Christie today filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

Nominations

BURLINGTON COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Nominate for reappointment Robert D. Bernardi (Mount Laurel, Burlington)

EAST AMWELL/DELAWARE TOWNSHIP JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT

Nominate for appointment Edward R. Martin (Whitehouse Station, Hunterdon)

New Jersey Hall of Fame Advisory Commission

Nominate for appointment John Crowley (Princeton, Mercer)

Ellis Island Advisory Commission

UMDNJ Representative

Nominate for appointment William Halperin, M.D., M.P.H. (Montclair, Essex)

Montclair State University Board of Trustees

Nominate for reappointment Francis Michael Cyprian Cuss, MA, MB, BChir, FFPM, FRCP (Bernardsville, Somerset)

Nominate for reappointment Mitchell E. Hersh (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

State Athletic Control Board

Nominate for appointment Leonard Hedinger, Jr. (Toms River, Ocean)

new jersey Board of Tree Experts

Licensed Tree Experts

Nominate for appointment Stephen M. Chisholm, Sr. (Jackson, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Richard S. Wolowicz (South Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment David L. Johnson (Collingswood, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Gary Lovallo, CF, CTE, CA (Matawan, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment Barry C. Emens (Riverton, Burlington)

Knowledge of Arboriculture or Forestry

Nominate for appointment Joseph M. Greipp, CTE (Cedar Brook, Camden)

Licensed Tree Care Operators

Nominate for appointment Mark Goggin (Mendham, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Kevin Downes (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)

Brigadier General of the New Jersey Air National Guard

Brigadier General

Nominate for appointment Colonel Robert C. Bolton (Rumson, Monmouth)

Brigadier General of the Army National Guard

Brigadier General

Nominate for appointment Colonel Steven Ferrari (Sicklerville, Camden)

Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission

Senate President Rec/Public

Nominate for appointment Ralph J. Condo (Waterford, Camden)

Kean University Board of Trustees

Nominate for reappointment Eugene C. Enlow (Chester, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment Donald J. Soriero (Middletown, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Lamont Repollet (Somerset, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Douglas Keller (Short Hills, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Richard F. Trabert (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority

Nominate for reappointment Joseph Buckelew (Manasquan, Monmouth)

New Jersey State Council on the Arts

Nominate for reappointment Maurice Fitzgibbons (Hoboken, Hudson)

Victims of Crime Compensation Review Board

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Joseph F. Scancarella (Wayne, Passaic)

Banking Advisory Board

Nominate for appointment Gerald M. Bedrin (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Statewide Public Safety Communications Commission

State Agency Communications Working Group

Nominate for appointment Richard M. Shaw (Hamilton, Mercer)

Shore Homeland Security Region

Nominate for appointment John C. Miller, Jr. (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

Statewide Public Safety Advisory Council

Nominate for appointment Captain Mark K. Lepinski (Wallington, Bergen)

Northeast/UASI Homeland Security Region

Nominate for appointment Scott A. DiGiralomo (Long Valley, Morris)

Local Finance Board

Nominate for appointment Alan W. Avery, Jr. (Toms River, Ocean)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

New Jersey Special Education and Traumatic Brain Injury Task Force

Athletic Trainers’ Society of NJ Rep.

Appoint Joanne Ploch, ATC (Hamburg, Sussex)

Brain Injury Association of NJ Reps.

Appoint Rene Carfi, MSW, LSW (Belford, Monmouth)

Appoint Wallace McDowell Kyle (Cranbury, Middlesex)

Director of Special Education Services

Appoint Joanne Plescia, Ph.D. (Medford, Burlington)

Parents

Appoint Kerry Ellmer (Union, Union)

Appoint Lori A. Velasco (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

School Nurse

Appoint Judith A. Woop (Butler, Morris)

Special Education Teacher

Appoint Linda Levine (Howell, Monmouth)

Department of Health and Senior Services Rep.

Appoint Marilyn Gorney-Daley, DO, MPH (Center Valley, PA)

Pediatric Rehab. Professionals

Appoint Bradford J. Ross, Ph.D. (Westfield, Union)

Appoint Connie D. Domingo, MD, FAAP, FAAPMR (Marlton, Burlington)

Fire Alarm, Burglar Alarm and Locksmith Advisory Committee

Practicing Locksmith/Member of a
Professional Locksmith Association

Appoint David C. Rible, CML, CAL (Brick, Ocean)

Municipal Chief of Police/Member of the NJ Association of Chiefs of Police

Appoint Chief Edward M. Card (Hardyston, Sussex)

DEPARTMENAL APPOINTMENT SUBJECT TO GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL

Today, Governor Christie also approved the appointment to the following board of trustees. This direct appointment does not require Senate Confirmation.

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees

Appoint Mary Anne Marra (Clifton, Passaic)

 

Christie files appointments, nominations