National Dems certify N.J. delegates to convention

The New Jersey Democratic State Committee announced that New Jersey’s delegates to the 2012 Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, N.C. have been certified by the Democratic National Committee and Obama for America. 

Assemblyman John Wisniewski, chairman of the New Jersey Democratic State Committee, will serve as chairman of the New Jersey Democratic National Committee delegation.  Wisniewski released the following statement about the 2012 delegation.

“When we began this process in 2011, we sought to include individuals who reflected New Jersey’s diversity, setting specific goals to ensure that the group we bring to Charlotte represents the Garden State’s melting pot,” he said in a statement. “In each and every category, we met or exceeded our goals.  We are proud to include so many young people, minorities, and members of the LGBT community.  We believe this delegation is the most diverse group of people the New Jersey Democratic State Committee has ever sent to the Democratic National Convention.”

The full list of delegates follows:

New Jersey Delegation to the 2012 Democratic National Convention

Delegation Honorary Chair:

Senator Robert Menendez

Delegation Chair:

Chairman John S. Wisniewski

 

Delegation Vice Chair:

Mayor Dana Redd

 

Unpledged Party Leader and Elected Official Delegates:

Senator Frank Lautenberg

Senator Robert Menendez

Congressman Robert Andrews

Congressman Frank Pallone

Congressman William Pascrell

Congressman Steve Rothman

Congressman Rush Holt

Congressman Albio Sires

Chairman John S. Wisniewski

Mayor Dana Redd

George Norcross

Paul Bontempo

June Fischer

Marcia Marley

Tonio Burgos

Councilwoman Mildred Crump

Jeremy Feigenbaum

Reverend William Howard

Barbra Casbar Siperstein

Pledged Party Leader and Elected Official Delegates:

Senate President Stephen Sweeney

Assembly Speaker Sheila Oliver

Senate Majority Leader Loretta Weinberg

Assembly Majority Leader Louis Greenwald

Senator Sandra Cunningham

Senator Linda Greenstein

Senator Donald Norcross

Senator Nellie Pou

Senator M. Teresa Ruiz

Assemblyman Upendra Chivukula

Assemblyman Timothy Eustace

Assemblywoman Bonnie Watson Coleman

County Executive Joseph DiVincenzo

Chairman Charlotte DeFilippo

Chairman Mark Smith

Mayor Cory Booker

 

District Delegates:

Robert S. Barr

Stephenine Sydell Dixon

Barbara A. Edwards

Rizwan Malik

Kathleen Whelan

Mayor Michael Blunt

Mayor Albert B. Kelly

Mayor Frank W. Minor

Assemblywoman Gabriela Mosquera

Valerie Spence-Lacy

Brian McGinnis

Freeholder Jeffery L. Nash

Nicole Nestopoulos

Joyce Alexander Walker

Mayor Mary Ann Wardlow

Assemblyman Gilbert L. Wilson

Reva Foster

Sherryl L. Gordon

Anita Lovely

Joshua Myers

Assemblyman Troy Singleton

Wendell Steinhauer

Mayor Joseph Makhandal Champagne

Eileen Della Volle

Lonna Doyle

Chairman Wyatt Earp

Justin P. Braz

Jon Evans

Vice Chairwoman Mary F. Foster

Brenda S. “Sue” Fulton

Councilman Edward J. Zipprich

Ann Baker

Marta Harrison

Michael Mangan

James T. Phillips

Edward Cohen

Franceline Ehret

Jamie Fox

Mayor Shing-Fu Hsueh

Chairwoman Elizabeth Maher Muoio

Maryke Alburg

County Executive Brian M. Hughes

Chan Leung

Gilda M. Morales

Sheriff Mildred S. Scott

Freeholder Ronald Rios

Vice Chairwoman Leslie Dominguez Rodriguez

Sudhanshu Prasad

Mayor Daniel J. Reiman

Emily Wisniewski

Patricia Perkins Auguste

Mayor J. Christian Bollwege

Reni Erdos

Assemblyman Jerry Green

Assemblywoman Annette Quijano

Thomas Barrett

Natalie Heard Hackett

Lawrence Hirsch

Marisa Anna Nicole Mormile

John R. Passanante

Erin N. Rice

Charles Boddy

Chairman Lewis Candura Sr.

Karen Carroll

Susan Williams

Kimberly C. Hurdman

Edward O’Brien

Freeholder Leonard M. Luciano

Wannetta R. Phillips

Carlos Cruz

Isabel Cruz

Lee B. Fisher

Analilia Mejia

William D. Payne

Assemblywoman L. Grace Spencer

Jenny Davis

Freeholder Jeffrey Dublin

Yvonne Hatchett

Assemblyman Ruben J. Ramos, Jr.

Bob Zuckerman

Sharon S. Granell

Assemblywoman Angelica Jimenez

Nancy Lynch

Rushabh Mehta

Chairman Louis J. Stellato Jr.

John D. Givens

Christopher James

Lauren Murphy

Farhanna Balgahoom Sayegh

Milagros Silva-Bermudez

Chairman Philip Thigpen

Cristina Cutrone

Steven Goldstein

Andrea Katz

Michael Kempner

Rosa G. Flores Perez

Urvashi Banerjea

Chairman John Currie

Paul T. Fader

Germaine M. Ortiz

Adam Silverstein

 

District Alternates:

Lisa Smalley-Burnett

Eric S. Kipnis

Rosemary Bernardi

Michael Suleiman

Albert Alvarez

Letitia Coughlin

Edward Potosnak, III

Karla M. Colon

John Bang

 

At-Large Delegates:

Governor Brendan Byrne

Governor James Florio

Mark Alexander

Neena Bitritto-Garg

Cecilia Birge

Denise Campbell

Michelle Coryell

Georgia Mae Daniel

Lizette Delgado-Polanco

Caroline Ehrlich

Jeffrey Gardner

County Register Pamela Gardner

Michelle Gentek

Assemblyman Thomas Giblin

Mayor Jerramiah Healy

Rhonda Locklear Holland

Freeholder Christopher Hudak

Michele Jaker

Jason Kim

Ana Maria Mascenik

Carlos Ivan Merino

Ritzy Moralez-Diaz

Patricia Mueller

Gloria Oh

Malissa Pansa-Ad

William Pascrell, III

Freeholder Donald Payne, Jr.

Zaida Polanco

Chairwoman Marguerite Schaffer

Mabel Serrano

Digna Townsend

Noemi Velazquez

Paulette Crabiel Wahler

Cid Wilson

 

At-Large Alternates:

Sheridan Balmeo

Jane Bidwell

Assemblyman Gordon Johnson

 

Platform Committee Members:

Michael Baker

Dawn Berkeley

Heather Howard

Ruby Love

Phillip Sellinger

 

Rules Committee Members:

Christopher Eilert

Michael Giglio

Alexandra Hill

David Pascrell

Terry Tucker

 

Credentials Committee Members:

Linda Cavanaugh

Mark Daniele

Julie Diaz

William Matsikoudis

Jason Redd

 

Delegation Pages:

Matthew Bonasia

Alicia D’Alessandro

Paul Penna

Sarah Wisniewski

National Dems certify N.J. delegates to convention