Nominations clear Senate panel

TRENTON – The Senate Judiciary Committee approved dozens of nominations Monday to various boards and commissions.

The following nominations unanimously cleared the committee following little discussion from lawmakers:

Anthony T. Abbatiello to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

Honorable Julia Cobb Allen to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

 

Honorable Michael Arnone to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

Michael B. Berman, Esq. to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Deborah Berry-Toon, M.S.W. to be a member of the New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women

 

Kevin M. Brown to be the Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission

 

Flora M. Castillo, C.H.I.E. to be a member of the New Jersey Transit Corporation

 

Peter J. Cofrancesco, III to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

Honorable Susan Cohen to be a member of the New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women

 

C. Stephen Cordes to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees

 

Anthony De Paola to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

John G. Donnadio, Esq. to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

Nicholas P. Gacos to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

Honorable Jennifer Giattino to be a member of the New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women

 

James E. Hanson, II. to be a member of the Palisades Interstate Park Commission

 

Aline M. Holmes, RN, MSN  to be a member of the New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women

 

Eric T. Kanefsky, Esq. to be the Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs

 

Francis X. Keegan, Jr. to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

Colonel Kevin J. Keehn to be Brigadier General of the New Jersey Air National Guard

 

Jody Levinson to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

Peter Lindsay, P.E. to be a member of the New Jersey Historic Trust

 

Kerri A. Long to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Robert W. Looby, RPA to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Honorable Phillip Lubitz to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

 

Brian McEwing, Esq. to be a member of the New Jersey Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission

 

Colonel Nelson L. Mellitz to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Gary L. Montroy to be a member of the Ramapo College of New Jersey Board of Trustees

 

Sally J. Nadler, SPHR  to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

June L. Nikola to be a member of the New Jersey Cemetery Board

 

Meme Omogbai, CPA, MBA,  to be a member of the New Jersey Historic Trust

 

Honorable Martin L. Pagliughi to be a member of the Tidelands Resource Council

 

Lawrence A. Raia, P.E. to be a member of the New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees

 

Susan Vervaet Riveland to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Alan J. Robinson to be a member of the Domestic Security Preparedness Task Force

 

Peter T. Roselle to be a member of the New Jersey Racing Commission

 

James M. Rutala, PP, AICP to be a member of the New Jersey Commission on Capital Budgeting and Planning

 

Joseph E. Salvatore, M.D. to be a member of the New Jersey Historical Commission

 

Patricia Anne Salvatore to be a member of the New Jersey Historic Trust

 

Tapas K. Sen, Ph.D. to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

Honorable John R. Sette to be a member of the Police Training Commission

 

Fred L. Steinbaum, D.O.to be a member of the Lake Hopatcong Commission

 

Bruce D. Stout, Ph.D. to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

 

Brian Summerville to be a member of the Burlington County Board of Taxation

 

Robert S. Swain, Sr. to be a member of the Veterans’ Services Council

 

Joann Trezza to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 

Ed Trzaska to be a member of the Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

 

Robert P. Wise, FACHE to be a member of the State Employment and Training Commission

 
Nominations clear Senate panel