Governor files nominations, appointments

TRENTON – Gov. Chris Christie filed nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and the Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

NOMINATIONS

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for appointment Samuel J. Ragonese, Jr. (Glassboro, Gloucester)

 

UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominate for appointment Nicole K. Butler (Newark, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Tanya L. Freeman, Esq. (West Orange, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Bryan S. Hekemian (Ho Ho Kus, Bergen)

 

UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL COMMUNITY OVERSIGHT BOARD

City of Newark Resident Public Member

Nominate for appointment Keith H. Green (Newark, Essex)

 

SALEM COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for reappointment Steven H. Caltabiano (Carneys Point, Salem)

Nominate for reappointment George Christopher Connor (Salem, Salem)

Nominate for reappointment Brenda H. Hall (Woodstown, Salem)

Nominate for appointment Charles D. Sparks, Jr. (Carneys Point, Salem)

 

ATLANTIC COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Debra A. Lafferty (Mays Landing, Atlantic)

 

VICTIMS OF CRIME COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD

Nominate for appointment Kevin F.X. Feeley (Bernardsville, Somerset)

 

MONMOUTH COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for reappointment Kathleen Cody Bjelka (Lincroft, Monmouth)

Nominate for reappointment Thomas J. Byrne, III (Spring Lake, Monmouth)

Nominate for reappointment Wayne C. Pomanowski (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Thomas B. Considine, Esq. (Spring Lake, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment James Stuart, MAI, SRA (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

 

CAPE MAY COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for reappointment John Snyder (Marmora, Cape May)

Nominate for appointment Melanie Collins (Rio Grande, Cape May)

 

ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Robert C. Poznek (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Nominate for reappointment Linda M. Rohrer (Haddon Township, Camden)

Nominate for reappointment Martin F. McKernan, Jr., Esq. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Brenda J. Bacon (Voorhees, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Joseph W. Devine (Sewell, Gloucester)

Nominate for appointment Lawrence J. Salva, CPA (Princeton, Mercer)

 

HORIZON BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD, INC. OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Joseph J. Roberts (Sea Isle City, Cape May)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

NEW JERSEY ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE STUDY COMMISSION

Alzheimer’s Association Greater NJ Chapter

Appoint Lawrence B. Brooks (Mount Arlington, Morris)

Alzheimer’s Association Delaware Valley Chapter

Appoint Linda Coppinger (Lindenwold, Camden)

Home Care Services Representative

Appoint Lynette Whiteman, MS, PA-C (Toms River, Ocean)

Assisted Living Facility Representative

Appoint Stephen M. Scheinthal, DO, FACN (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Licensed Nursing Home Representative

Appoint Fred A. Kobylarz, MD, MPH (Belle Mead, Somerset)

Clergy

Appoint Rev. Dr. Daniel Correa (Middletown, Monmouth)

Family Members

Appoint Veronica L. Trathen (Wrightstown, Burlington)

Appoint Mary A. Malagiere (Toms River, Ocean)

Attorney

Appoint Robert C. Novy, Esq. (Brick, Ocean)

 

Governor files nominations, appointments