Christie files appointments, nominations

TRENTON – Gov. Chris Christie filed the following direct appointments with the Secretary of State’s office. Christie also recommended to the United States Secretary of the Interior four members for reappointment to the Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park Advisory Commission.

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

NEW JERSEY INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL

Director of Center for Independent Living (North)

Reappoint John Petix, Jr., M.Ed. (Newfoundland, Passaic)

Director of Center for Independent Living (South)

Reappoint Lisa Killion-Smith (Cinnaminson, Burlington)

Commissioner of Human Services Designee & New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired Representative

Appoint Bruce Kastner, MS, OD (Iselin, Middlesex)

Commissioner of Education Designee

Appoint Jesse W. Landon, Esq. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

Commissioner of Labor Designee

Appoint Michael Laun (Vineland, Cumberland)

Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services Representative

Appoint Kathleen Hruszko (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Division of Developmental Disabilities Representative

Appoint Jennifer Joyce (Haddon Township, Camden)

Disability Rights New Jersey Representative

Appoint Kelly M. Richards (Califon, Hunterdon)

Division of Disability Services Representative

Appoint Joseph M. Amoroso, MA., CIRS (Mount Laurel, Burlington)

 

NEW JERSEY COMMISSION FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED STATE REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Parent Training and Information Center Representative

Reappoint Nicole Pratt (Jersey City, Hudson)

Business, Industry and Labor Sectors Representatives

Reappoint Titus G. Massey (Iselin, Middlesex)

Reappoint Alwyn Glasgow (Englewood, Bergen)

Appoint Rocco Fiorentino, CFE (Voorhees, Camden)

NJ Dept. of Education – Office of Special Education Representative

Appoint Fran Leibner (Kendall Park, Middlesex)

Current or Former Applicant/Recipient of CBVI Vocational Rehabilitation Services

Appoint Zoraida Krell (Bergenfield, Bergen)

Disability Advocacy Group Representatives

Appoint Reverend James W. Warnke (Teaneck, Bergen)

Appoint Lillie Lowe-Reid (Willingboro, Burlington)

State Workforce Investment Board Representative

Appoint Kirk Lew (Hillsborough, Somerset)

Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider

Appoint Kelly Anne Reyman (Hamilton, Mercer)

 

NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SERVICES REHABILITATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Vocational Rehabilitation Counselors

Appoint Janice Oursler, Ph.D. (West Orange, Essex)

Appoint Brian D. Sant’Angelo (Bernardsville, Somerset)

Advocates

Appoint Clifford Sanders (Sewell, Gloucester)

Appoint James R. Thebery, M.A., CSW (Hasbrouck Heights, Bergen)

Appoint Jamie C. Hilton (Fanwood, Union)

Appoint Rebecca Shulman (Nutley, Essex)

Appoint Patricia A. Tomlinson (Brick, Ocean)

Business, Industry and Labor  Representatives

Reappoint James E. Seath (Waretown, Ocean)

Appoint Thomas G. Jennings (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

Appoint Margaret M. Englebert (Bordentown, Burlington)

Appoint Catherine Gacos (Metuchen, Middlesex)

Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services Recipient

Appoint Barbara Lee (Laurence Harbor, Middlesex)

Client Assistance Program Representative

Reappoint Lillie Lowe-Reid (Willingboro, Burlington)

Statewide Independent Living Council Representative

Appoint Kathleen W. Wilson (Bedminster, Somerset)

Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider Representative

Appoint Nils R. Richardson (Burlington, Burlington)

Parent Training and Information Center Representative

Appoint Carolyn D. Hayer (Hackensack, Bergen)

State Workforce Investment Board Representative

Appoint Nicholas P. Gacos (Metuchen, Middlesex)

Director of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Reappoint Alice C. Hunnicutt (Westfield, Union)

Office of Special Education Representative

Reappoint Robert Haugh (Holland, PA)

 

 

RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE UNITED STATES SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR

PATERSON GREAT FALLS NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK ADVISORY COMMISSION

Recommend for reappointment Susan A. Cole, Ph.D. (Montclair, Essex)

Recommend for reappointment Robert F. Guarasci (Paterson, Passaic)

Recommend for reappointment Leslie Agard-Jones, Ed.D. (Paterson, Passaic)

Recommend for reappointment Lawrence Kramer (Paterson, Passaic)

 

 

Christie files appointments, nominations