Christie files nominations, appointments

Gov. Chris Christie filed the following nominations with the state Senate and additional appointments with the Secretary of State’s Office:

NOMINATIONS

BRIGADIER GENERAL IN THE NEW JERSEY AIR NATIONAL GUARD

Brigadier General

Nominate for appointment Colonel Ronald B. Turk (Haymarket, Virginia)

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

Engineer

Nominate for appointment Neil C. Vitale, P.E. (Cedar Knolls, Morris)

Contractors

Nominate for reappointment Joseph F. Cantalupo (Union Township, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Joseph P. Schooley (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Anthony L. Anzelone (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment William J. Pesce (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Brad L. Neilley, Sr., SPHR (South Brunswick, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment John M. Galandak (Sandyston, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Michael A. Seeve (Upper Montclair, Essex)

NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Joseph M. Taylor (Monroe Township, Middlesex)

STATE INVESTMENT COUNCIL

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Robert E. Grady (Jackson, Wyoming)

Nominate for reappointment Guy P. Haselmann, CAIA (Summit, Union)

NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Paul J. Shives (Stafford, Ocean)

CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Gary L. Hill (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

MARINE FISHERIES COUNCIL

Public Member

Nominate for appointment James E. Alexis (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

OCEAN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Public Member

Appoint Matthew R. Sage, Esq. (Toms River, Ocean)

BERGEN COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Public Member

Appoint Paul A. Juliano (Fairview, Bergen)

Christie files nominations, appointments