Christie files nominations and a direct appointment

Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations with the State Senate…

 

NOMINATIONS

 

SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for reappointment Benjamin C. Telsey (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Nominate for appointment John M. Deitch (Fanwood, Union)

Nominate for appointment Theresa E. Mullen (Scotch Plains, Union)

Nominate for appointment Candido Rodriguez (Scotch Plains, Union)

 

State Parole Board

Chair

Nominate for reappointment James T. Plousis (Ocean City, Cape May)

Associate Members

Nominate for reappointment Thomas P. Haaf (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Nominate for reappointment Lloyd D. Henderson, Jr., Esq. (Lawnside, Camden)

Nominate for reappointment Reverend Brian T. Butch, M.Div., MSW, LCSW (Avon-by-the-Sea, Monmouth)

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Carmen M. Garcia (Mansfield, Burlington)

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. (Hamilton Square, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Irene Kim Asbury, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)   

Nominate for appointment Kerri E. Cody, Esq. (Hammonton, Atlantic)

Alternate Members

Nominate for appointment John M. Paitakes, Ph.D. (Raritan, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Peter A. Cavicchia, II (Sparta, Sussex)

 

OrThotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners

Licensed Prosthetist-Orthotist

Nominate for appointment Carey A. Glass, C.P.O., L.P.O., F.A.A.O.P. (Highland Park, Middlesex)

Licensed Podiatric Doctor

Nominate for appointment Morteza Khaladj, D.P.M., FACPPM, APWCA (Gladstone, Somerset)

Public Member/Orthotic User

Nominate for appointment Nybil I. Ghanem (South Plainfield, Middlesex)

 

Advisory Council on Solid Waste Management

Institute for Scrap Recycling Industries Representative

Nominate for appointment Peter DeCenzo (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Industry Representatives

Nominate for appointment Scott A. Johnson (Colmar, PA)

Nominate for appointment Gary Sondermeyer (Langhorne, PA)

Nominate for reappointment Michael S. Keszler, Esq. (West Long Branch, Monmouth)

Health Professional Representing the New Jersey Hospital Association

Nominate for appointment Nancy E. Shafer-Winter, MSN, RN, NE-BC (Asbury Park, Monmouth)

Licensed Health Professional from the Medical or Dental Community

Nominate for appointment Lois V. Greene, RN (Newark, Essex)

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Joseph Ferrante, Jr., Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Wayne D. DeFeo (Warren Township, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Richard J. Hills (Millstone Township, Monmouth)

Nominate for reappointment MaryEllen M. Lyons (Wayne, Passaic)

 

State Farmland Evaluation Committee

Municipal Tax Assessor, County Assessor or County Tax Administrator

Nominate for appointment Kathleen Hill, CTA (Greenwich, Gloucester)

Farmer (Current or Former Member of the State Board of Agriculture

Nominate for appointment Ann M. Dorsett (Woolwich Township, Gloucester)

 

New Jersey Health Care Facilities Financing Authority

Public Member

Nominate for appointment William H. Placke (Summit, Union)

 

Kean University Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment the Honorable James S. Simpson (Princeton, Mercer)

 

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Ranjini Poddar, Esq. (Morristown, Morris)

 

New Jersey State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling

Public Member

Nominate for appointment John T. Ford, D.C. (Lafayette, Sussex)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENT

(Filed directly with the Secretary of State’s Office)

Board of Directors of University Hospital

Public Member

Appoint David H. Brody, M.D. (Montague, Sussex)

 

Christie files nominations and a direct appointment