Association of Art Critics Names Kara Walker, Pierre Huyghe Among 2014 Winners

Kara Walker, A Subtlety, 2014. (Photo: Jason Wyche, Courtesy Creative Time, 2014./Creative Time)

Kara Walker, A Subtlety, 2014. (Photo: Jason Wyche, Courtesy Creative Time, 2014./Creative Time)

The International Association of Art Critics (AICA) has released the names of its 2014 winners, reports ArtNews. Each year the the US chapter of AICA, which is headquartered in New York, awards top honors to museum and gallery exhibitions, individual artists, writers, and art publications. AICA-USA’s 400 members—comprised of critics, curators, scholars and historians—vote and select a list of nominees, released in February, and will present awards to the winners at Izhar Patkin’s studio in New York on May 12.

Winners this year include Kara Walker for her monumental Creative Time installation at the Domino Sugar Factory in Brooklyn, tiled A Subtlety; MoMA’s blockbuster exhibition “Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs”; Pierre Huyghe’s traveling retrospective at LACMA, Holland Cotter for his writing the New York Times, and Jillian Steinhauer for her reporting on Hyperallergic.

Below, the complete list of 2014 winners:

1) BEST PRESENTATION IN AN ALTERNATIVE VENUE (alternative space, public art, project space, or university gallery)

1st Place Kara Walker: A Subtlety / Domino Sugar Factory, Brooklyn, NY / Creative Time

2nd Place Greer Lankton, LOVE ME / Participant Inc., New York, NY

2) BEST TIME-BASED FORMAT (performance, video film, sound)

1st Place Ragnar Kjartansson: The Visitors / Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA

2nd Place Mary Reid Kelley: Working Objects and Videos / Samuel Dorsky Museum of Art, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY / Curated by Daniel Belasco

3) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE IN NEW YORK

1st Place Nancy Grossman: The Edge of Always, Constructions from the 1960s / Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York, NY

2nd Place Robert Rauschenberg: The Fulton Street Studio, 1953­–54 / Craig F. Starr, New York, NY

4) BEST SHOW IN A COMMERCIAL SPACE NATIONALLY

1st Place Mickalene Thomas: I was born to do great things / Kavi Gupta, Chicago, IL

2nd Place Hiroshi Sugimoto: Acts of God / Fraenkel Gallery, San Francisco, CA

5) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place Henri Matisse: The Cut-Outs / MoMA New York, NY / Curated by Karl Buchberg and Jodi Hauptman

2nd Place Robert Gober: The Heart Is Not a Metaphor / MoMA, New York, NY / Curated by Ann Temkin

6) BEST MONOGRAPHIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place Pierre Huyghe / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, CA / Curated by Jarrett Gregory

2nd Place Dear Nemesis, Nicole Eisenman / Contemporary Art Museum, St. Louis; ICA, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA / Curated by Kelly Shindler

7) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW IN NEW YORK

1st Place From the Margins: Lee Krasner and Norman Lewis / The Jewish Museum, New York, NY / Curated by Norman L. Kleeblatt and Stephen Brown

2nd Place Italian Futurism, 1909–1944: Reconstructing the Universe / Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, NY / Curated by Vivien Greene

8) BEST THEMATIC MUSEUM SHOW NATIONALLY

1st Place Fiber: Sculpture 1960-Present / ICA Boston, Boston, MA / Curated by Jenelle Porter

2nd Place Neo-Impressionism and the Dream of Realities: Painting, Poetry, Music / The    Phillips Collection, Washington, DC / Curated by Cornelia Homburg

9) BEST CRITICISM

1st Place Holland Cotter / The New York Times

2nd Place Jed Perl / New York Review of Books / “The Cult of Jeff Koons” and “You Can’t Catch Picasso”

10) BEST ART REPORTING

1st Place Jillian Steinhauer / Hyperallergic

2nd Place Randy Kennedy / The New York Times

11) BEST BLOG

1st Place Hyperallergic

2nd Place The Silo by Raphael Rubinstein

Association of Art Critics Names Kara Walker, Pierre Huyghe Among 2014 Winners