Christie re-files nominations

chgoya

Governor Chris Christie re-filed the following nominations with the State Senate. These nominations were filed during the 2014 annual session, but were not acted upon by the Senate. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.  The Governor also filed additional new nominations with the Senate.

 

RE-FILED NOMINATIONS

New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Kye-Eun C. Ma, M.D. (Tenafly, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Robin Sakina Mama, Ph.D., L.S.W. (Moorestown, Burlington)

Nominate for appointment Jane M. Hanson, Esq. (Montclair, Essex)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Helen R. Le Frois (Newton, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Amy Heath Lovato (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Ranjini Poddar, Esq. (Morristown, Morris)

OrThotics and Prosthetics Board of Examiners

Public Member/Orthotic User

Nominate for appointment Nybil I. Ghanem (South Plainfield, Middlesex)

Licensed Prosthetist-Orthotist

Nominate for appointment Carey A. Glass, C.P.O., L.P.O., F.A.A.O.P. (Highland Park, Middlesex)

Palisades Interstate Park Commission

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment S. Lloyd Tulp (Tenafly, Bergen)

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Joseph M. Saburn, Esq. (Chester Township, Morris)

Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board

Business Community Representative

Nominate for appointment Joseph R. Fallon, R.E.M. (Plainsboro, Middlesex)

Academic Community Representative

Nominate for appointment Peter F. Strom, Ph.D. (Highland Park, Middlesex)

Statewide Environmental Organization Representatives

Nominate for reappointment Michael L. Pisauro, Jr., Esq. (Pennington, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Joann L. Held (Pennington, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Philip I. Brilliant, CHMM, LSRP (Toms River, Ocean)

Site Remediation Professionals

Nominate for appointment Kathleen F. Stetser, P.G., LSRP (East Greenwich Township, Gloucester)

Nominate for reappointment Ira L. Whitman, Ph.D., P.E. (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Nominate for reappointment Constantine Tsentas, LSRP, PG (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Nominate for reappointment Lawra J. Dodge, PG, LSRP (Readington Township, Hunterdon)

Nominate for reappointment Christopher J. Motta, P.G., LSRP (Pequannock Township, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment Jorge H. Berkowitz, Ph.D., LSRP (Delaware Township, Hunterdon)

State Investment Council

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment Guy P. Haselmann, CAIA (Summit, Union)

 

NOMINATIONS

 

Rowan University Board of Trustees

Public Member

Nominate for appointment Barbara Chamberlain, Ph.D., APRN (Monroe Township, Gloucester)

State Investment Council

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Joseph R. Schmuckler (Harding Township, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Robert D. Wedeking, CFA (Lawrence, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Thomas Byrne, Jr., Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)

Christie re-files nominations