Local 825 PAC Meeting Packed With Officials and Office Seekers

 

Senate President Sweeney with Local 825 Business Manager Greg Lalevee and Assemblyman David Rible.

Senate President Sweeney with Local 825 Business Manager Greg Lalevee and Assemblyman David Rible.

A Wednesday meeting of the Local IUOE 825 PAC was attended about 100 elected officials and candidates seeking office from throughout New Jersey. The Local 825 is known for backing candidates based on their stands on the issues and, this year, the focus was on the Transportation Trust Fund.

“This is about our members having an opportunity to meet their elected representatives and to hear first hand their views on regulations affecting building and construction and how they will address the shortfall in the Transportation Trust Fund,” said PAC Chairman Greg Lalevee, who also serves as Local 825 Business Manager.

The annual meeting—which was held at the Hilton East Brunswick Hotel and attended by about 400 union members—drew the likes of Senate President Steve Sweeney, Assembly Speaker Vincent Prieto, state Senator Dawn Marie Addiego, Assemblywoman Donna Simon, Assemblyman David Rible, Assemblyman Wayne DeAngelo, Somerset County Republican Chairman Al Gaburo, District 31 Assembly candidate Nicholas Chiaravalloti, Middlesex County Sheriff Mildred Scottt, Assemblyman Ronald Dancer and Assemblyman Ralph Caputo, among others. Also in attendance were several freeholders and candidates for freeholder boards throughout the state including those in Morris and Burlington counties.

Local 825 members voted to endorse candidates in the upcoming November election. They are as follows:

NJ SENATE 5 Senator NILSA CRUZ-PEREZ – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 3 JOHN J. BURZICHELLI – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 3 ADAM J. TALIAFERRO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 4 PAUL D. MORIARTY – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 4 GABRIELA M. MOSQUERA – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 5 ARTHUR BARCLAY -D
NJ ASSEMBLY 5 PATRICIA EGAN JONES – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 6 LOUIS D. GREENWALD – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 6 PAMELA R. LAMPITT – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 7 HERB CONAWAY, JR. – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 7 TROY SINGLETON – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 8 MARIA RODRIGUEZ-GREGG – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 8 JOE HOWARTH – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 11 ERIC HOUGHTALING – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 12 RONALD S. DANCER – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 12 ROBERT D. CLIFTON – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 13 DECLAN O’SCANLON – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 14 WAYNE P. DEANGELO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 14 DANIEL R. BENSON – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 15 REED GUSCIORA – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 15 ELIZABETH MAHER MUOIO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 16 DONNA M. SIMON – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 16 JACK M. CIATTARELLI – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 17 JOSEPH V. EGAN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 17 JOE DANIELSEN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 18 NANCY J. PINKIN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 18 PATRICK J. DIEGNAN, JR. – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 19 CRAIG J. COUGHLIN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 19 JOHN WISNIEWSKI – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 20 JAMEL C. HOLLEY – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 20 ANNETTE QUIJANO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 21 NANCY F. MUNOZ – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 21 JON BRAMNICK – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 22 JERRY GREEN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 22 JIM KENNEDY – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 24 GAIL PHOEBUS – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 26 BETTYLOU DeCROCE – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 28 RALPH R. CAPUTO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 28 CLEOPATRA G. TUCKER – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 29 ELIANA PINTOR MARIN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 29 L. GRACE SPENCER – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 30 SEAN T. KEAN – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 30 DAVID P. RIBLE – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 31 ANGELA V. MCKNIGHT – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 31 NICHOLAS CHIARAVALLOTI – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 32 VINCENT PRIETO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 32 ANGELICA M. JIMENEZ – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 33 RAJ MUKHERJI – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 33 ANNETTE CHAPARRO – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 34 SHEILA Y. OLIVER – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 34 THOMAS P. GIBLIN – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 35 SHAVONDA E. SUMTER – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 35 BENJIE E. WIMBERLY- D
NJ ASSEMBLY 36 MARLENE CARIDE – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 36 GARY S. SCHAER – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 37 GORDON M. JOHNSON – D
NJ ASSEMBLY 37 VALERIE VAINIERI HUTTLE- D
NJ ASSEMBLY 39 HOLLY SCHEPISI – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 40 SCOTT T. RUMANA – R
NJ ASSEMBLY 40 DAVID C. RUSSO – R
County Executive Hudson Tom DeGise – D
Freeholder Atlantic Distict 5 Tom Willett – D
Freeholder Bergen Tracy Zur – D
Freeholder Bergen Steve Tanelli – D
Freeholder Burlington Kate Gibbs – R
Freeholder Burlington Ryan Peters – R
Freeholder Camden Susan Shin Angulo- D
Freeholder Camden Bill Moen- D
Freeholder Camden Jeffrey Nash- D
Freeholder Camden Jonathan L. Young, Sr. (1Yr.) – D
Freeholder Cumberland Jim Quinn- D
Freeholder Cumberland Joe Derella-D
Freeholder Gloucester Robert M. Damminger- D
Freeholder Gloucester Giuseppe (Joe) Chila- D
Freeholder Gloucester Jim Jefferson (2Yr.)- D
Freeholder Middlesex Ronald Rios- D
Freeholder Middlesex H. James Polos- D
Freeholder Morris John Cesaro- R
Freeholder Candidate Morris Christine Myers- R
Mayor Hamilton Kelly Yeade – R
Council Absecon Frank Phillips – R
Committee Buena Vista Township Teresa Kelly – D
Council Galloway Township Jim Gorman – D
Coucil Galloway Township Rich Clute – R
Committee Hamilton Township Art Schenker – R
Committee Mullica Township Ed Hagaman – R
Mayor Deptford Paul Medany- D
Council Deptford Tom Hufnell- D
Council Deptford Joe Scott- D
Mayor Wood-Ridge Paul Sarlo- D
Council Lawrence Cathleen Lewis- D
Committee Cranford Thomas Hannen, Jr.- D
Committee Cranford Patrick Giblin- D
Mayor Point Pleasant Beach Stephen Reid- R
Committee Merchantville Daniel Sperrazza- D
Board of Ed Piscataway Atif Nazir
Board of Ed Delsea Regional Bill Coffin
Board of Ed Delsea Regional Bob Scavelli
Local 825 PAC Meeting Packed With Officials and Office Seekers