Christie Files Nominations

chrischristie21clubmay212015-e1435247874998Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations with the State Senate. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

 

NOMINATIONS

 

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Edward H. Thomson, III (Sea Girt, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Maria Montilla (nee Feliciano) (West Milford, Passaic)

 

DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment James Bennett (Sea Isle City, Cape May)

 

THOMAS A. EDISON STATE COLLEGE – BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Eric R. Lear, CPA (Princeton, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Gualberto Medina (Little Falls, Passaic)

 

THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Jorge A. Caballero (Long Valley, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment Frederick Keating, Ed.D. (Haddonfield, Camden)

Nominate for reappointment Brian A. Markison (Princeton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Anthony J. Cimino (Hamilton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Rebecca A. Ostrov (Jersey City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Carl R. Gibbs, Jr. (Southampton, Burlington)

 

BERGEN COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for reappointment Superintendent Patricia DiCostanzo (Fort Lee, Bergen)

Nominate for reappointment Deputy Superintendent Theresa Mullins O’Connor (Edgewater, Bergen)

 

MONMOUTH COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for appointment Mary C. Desarno (Wall, Monmouth)

 

STATE PAROLE BOARD

Chair

Nominate for reappointment James T. Plousis (Ocean City, Cape May)

Associate Members

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Samuel J. Plumeri, Jr. (Hamilton Square, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Thomas P. Haaf (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Carmen M. Garcia (Mansfield, Burlington)

Nominate for reappointment Lloyd D. Henderson, Jr., Esq. (Lawnside, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Kerri E. Cody, Esq. (Hammonton, Atlantic)

Nominate for appointment John P. Kelly (West Creek, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Christina Ramirez (Morristown, Morris)

Nominate for reappointment James B. Jefferson (Brooklawn, Camden)

Alternate Members

Nominate for appointment John M. Paitakes, Ph.D. (Raritan, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Peter A. Cavicchia, II (Sparta, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Julio A. Marenco, Esq. (North Bergen, Hudson)

 

COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Nominate for appointment Richard T. Hammer (Upper Freehold Township, Monmouth)

 

COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH

Nominate for appointment Cathleen D. Bennett (Haddonfield, Camden)

Christie Files Nominations