Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations And Direct Appointments

 

Christie supports the expansion of charter schools.

Christie.

Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations with the State Senate.

NOMINATIONSASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY

Nominate for appointment Judge David F. Bauman (Holmdel, Monmouth)

RE-FILED NOMINATIONSHorizon Blue Cross and Blue Shield, Inc. of New Jersey Board of Directors

Public Member Nominate for reappointment Russell L. Hewit, Esq. (New Vernon, Morris)

 New Jersey Commission on American Indian Affairs

Nanticoke Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation Representative Nominate for reappointment Urie Ridgeway (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

Powhatan Renape Nation Representative Nominate for reappointment JoAnne Hawkins (Pennsauken, Camden)

Powhatan Renape Nation Representative Nominate for appointment Barbara D. Jefferson (Willingboro, Burlington)

Ramapough Lunaape Nation Representative Nominate for appointment Steven Burton (Pine Hill, Camden)  New Jersey

Commission on Spinal Cord Research

Public Member Nominate for appointment Carolann Murphy, PA (South Orange, Essex)

 New Jersey Advisory Council on End-of-Life Care

New Jersey Licensed Physician with Expertise in Pain Management or End-of-Life Care

Nominate for appointment Joseph F. Fennelly, M.D. (Madison, Morris)

Academic Representative who has Expertise in Biomedical Ethical Issues Relating to End-of-Life Care and who is not a Licensed Health Care Professional

Nominate for appointment Helen D. Blank, Ph.D. (New Vernon, Morris)

Organization Representative that Advocates on Behalf of Persons with Developmental Disabilities

Nominate for appointment Margaret Gilbride, JD, CT (Maplewood, Essex)

Attorney Licensed in New Jersey with Expertise in Health Care Law

Nominate for appointment Gregory J. Rokosz, D.O., J.D., FACEP, FACOEP (Boonton Township, Morris)

Representative of a Licensed Hospice Care ProgramNominate for appointment John J. Gregory, M.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)

Registered Professional Nurse Licensed in New Jersey

Nominate for appointment Katherine DeMarco, MSHS, MSN, APN-C (Morris Plains, Morris)

 State Investment Council

Public Member Nominate for appointment Joseph R. Schmuckler (Harding Township, Morris)

Public Member Nominate for reappointment Guy P. Haselmann, CAIA (Summit, Union)

Public Member Nominate for appointment Robert D. Wedeking, CFA (Lawrence, Mercer)

Public Member Nominate for reappointment Thomas Byrne, Jr., Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)

 DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

Task Force on Campus Sexual Assault

Representative of a State College or University

Appoint Donna M. Barry, DNP (Madison, Morris)

Representative of Public Research UniversitiesAppoint

Sarah McMahon, Ph.D. (Cranford, Union)

Representative of  County Colleges

Appoint Bette Simmons, Ed.D. (Morristown, Morris)

Representative of  the Independent Colleges and Universities

Appoint Frank C. Merckx, Ph.D. (Madison, Morris)

Representative of  the New Jersey Coalition Against Sexual Assault

Appoint Patricia Teffenhart (Holmdel, Monmouth)

 New Jersey Commission on National and Community Service

Youth Service Program Participant/Supervisor

Appoint Ben Calvert (Brooklyn, New York)  

State Health Benefits Plan Design Committee

Governor Appointee

Appoint Jennifer Duffy (Pennington, Mercer)

 Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission

Executive Branch Representative

Appoint Thomas Neff, Esq. (Lake Como, Monmouth)

 New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority

Mayor from a Constituent Municipality

Appoint the Honorable Michael Gonnelli (Secaucus, Hudson)  

State Employment and Training Commission

Senate Representative

Appoint the Honorable Ronald L. Rice (Newark, Essex)  

bOARD OF eLECTIONS

Atlantic County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Evelynn Caterson, Esq. (Absecon, Atlantic)

Public Member Reappoint John W. Mooney (Galloway Township, Atlantic)

Bergen County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Richard L. Miller (Cliffside Park, Bergen)

Public Member Reappoint Eileen DeBari (New Milford, Bergen)

Burlington County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Christopher Baxter, Esq. (Moorestown, Burlington)

Public Member Reappoint Alice Furia (Delran, Burlington)

Camden County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Richard Ambrosino, Jr. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Public Member Reappoint Donna Marie Robinson (Voorhees, Camden)

Cape May County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint the Honorable Susan Atkinson DeLanzo (Cape May Courthouse, Cape May)

Cumberland County Board of ElectionsPublic Member Reappoint Jerry T. Mink (Bridgeton, Cumberland)

Essex County Board of ElectionsPublic Member Reappoint Bethany O’Toole (Cedar Grove, Essex)

Public Member Reappoint Lee B. Fisher (Newark, Essex) Gloucester County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Carmen DiNovi, Jr. (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Public Member Reappoint Michael Milam (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Hudson County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Daniel Miqueli (West New York, Gloucester)

Hunterdon County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Mary Beth Hurford (Hampton, Hunterdon)

Mercer County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Anthony Francioso (Hamilton, Mercer)

Public Member Reappoint Joanne Palmucci (Hamilton, Mercer)

Middlesex County Board of ElectionsPublic Member Reappoint Sylvia Engel (Edison, Middlesex)

Public Member Reappoint Daniel Frankel (Monmouth Junction, Middlesex)

Monmouth County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Chantal Bouw (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Public Member Appoint Allan C. Roth, Esq. (Holmdel, Monmouth)

Morris County Board of Elections

Public Member

Appoint Diana Rochford (Morris Plains, Morris)

Public Member

Appoint Laurie M. Fierro Brownstein (Kinnelon, Morris)

Passaic County Board of Elections

Public Member

Reappoint Ricardo Farfan, Jr. (Clifton, Passaic)

Public Member

Reappoint the Honorable John Currie (Ringwood, Passaic)

Salem County Board of Elections

Public Member Reappoint Dana Mulligan (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Public Member Reappoint John D. Burke (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Somerset County Board of Elections

Public Member

Reappoint Karen E. Carroll (Bound Brook, Somerset)

Sussex County Board of Elections

Public Member

Reappoint Allen Langjahr (Sparta, Sussex)

Public Member Reappoint Carolyn S. Magee (Sandyston, Sussex)

Union County Board of Elections

Public Member

Reappoint John DeSimone (Clark, Union)

Public Member

Reappoint the Honorable Clara T. Harelik (Springfield, Union)

Warren County Board of Elections

Public Member

Reappoint Robert Stead (Hackettstown, Warren) 

DEPARTMENTAL APPOINTMENTS SUBJECT TO THE GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL

Governor Christie has approved of the following candidates for appointment:    New Jersey Veterans’ Memorial Home Advisory Council – Menlo ParkPublic Member Appoint Colonel Samuel Fuoco (Eatontown, Monmouth)  Ann Klein Forensic Center Board of TrusteesPublic Member Appoint the Honorable Sheree S. McGowan (Robbinsville, Mercer) Public Member Appoint Joanne Gilmour (Wall Township, Monmouth) Public Member Reappoint Ernst de Haas, D.Sc. (Kingston, Somerset) Public Member Reappoint Maria A. Puca (Hamilton, Mercer) Public Member Reappoint Rafael V. Aviles, Esq. (Pennington, Mercer) Public Member Appoint Syreeta D. Washington, M.Ed. (Ewing, Mercer)

Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations And Direct Appointments